Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic  (Read 744 times)

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2041
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« on: December 18, 2021, 08:30:56 pm »

I am finally and regrettably going to have to move from Aperture.
It really does not work well under Big Sur.

The import fails into Photos and so now looking at Lightroom Classic.

It says in the Lightroom / File / Plugins / Aperture
"Your (Aperture) libraries are automatically detected.
You have the option to select a different library, if applicable.  Your images will be copied to a new location. A default location is listed, however you can also choose a different folder."

All of my images in Aperture are referenced and so I want to stay that way.
It seems that Lightroom wants to copy them into the Catalogue, which won't work as there are over 3TB of images and I don't want copies and don't have space anyway.
I can see no way to make them referenced.

Am I missing something please?



Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19173
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2021, 08:35:56 pm »

LR doesn't copy photos into any catalog. It references their locations.
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

MDL_SD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2021, 10:29:02 pm »

I believe that all you need to do is to click "Import" at the bottom left of Lightroom.  You will then see the import screen where you first select the source on the left (wherever your 3TB of images are).  At the top of the screen select "Add" which it says "Add photos to catalog without moving them".  The other choices are:
"Copy and covert to DNG"
"Copy"
or finally "Add"

I have the photos automatically put into folders by date, but you can decide how you want to have the images in the catalog after you import them.  I have no idea what Lightroom does with a structure from Aperture since I use a PC and have never seen Aperture.

Good luck; I would try this with a subset to see for sure exactly what it does and how you want to use it.
Logged

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2041
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2021, 03:31:20 pm »

The update on this is that you select "Options" once it finishes the initial process and then you can Tick “Leave Referenced Files in your Aperture Library in their current location”
You can also tick “For images which have been adjusted in Aperture import full size previews from the Aperture Library … “ as Lightroom does not carry over adjustments. This may make the catalogue very big.

Unfortunately however it did not progress past 3% after 12 hours. So still working on what might be going on there.


Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

kers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3999
    • Pieter Kers
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2021, 08:34:14 am »

Maybe the import works better with an older OSX; can imagine not everything in LR is working perfect on Aple silicon..

Then, you can also make a clean break using an other program since LR does not take over the adjustments. ( that is painful if you depend on them)

I use Neofinder for finding everything in my archive...  they can import Aperture but it is just a catalogue program not a raw converter.
It is a bad thing Apple pulled the plug on Aperture just like that.

https://www.cdfinder.de/en/en/en/sample_switcher.html
Logged
Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu/la

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2041
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2021, 11:03:01 pm »

Maybe the import works better with an older OSX; can imagine not everything in LR is working perfect on Aple silicon..
It is an Intel machine but I am not at all impressed with Big Sur on a brand new 2020. It is slower than Catalina on my 2013 model with less RAM.

I think the migration tool was designed by an Adobe sadist.
Every single change you make to the Options then locks you out for about 20 minutes without even clicking OK.
You have to make 3 changes to leave the originals where they are and save a copy of the adjusted files before OK.
The import then has failed after about 6%.

I have had a play with Lightroom doing a basic thing like adjusting an image and then pasting it to the remainder of the selected images.
Plain copy and paste does not work like Lift and Stamp in Aperture.
What a stupid process to have to right click an image to get a different command as the menu copy and paste only apply to one image.
A long dark road paved with broken glass and bare feet I feel.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

Rhossydd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3226
    • http://www.paulholman.com
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2021, 06:56:17 am »

What a stupid process to have to right click an image to get a different command as the menu copy and paste only apply to one image.
You can copy and paste settings to as many images as you want. Just select all the images you want to apply the settings to and paste.

You might want to spend some time with the tutorials on Creative Cloud to get you started with LR if you've no experience of it.
Logged

kers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3999
    • Pieter Kers
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2021, 09:49:21 am »

...
I have had a play with Lightroom doing a basic thing like adjusting an image and then pasting it to the remainder of the selected images.
Plain copy and paste does not work like Lift and Stamp in Aperture.
What a stupid process to have to right click an image to get a different command as the menu copy and paste only apply to one image.
A long dark road paved with broken glass and bare feet I feel.

Sorry but every program has its 'logic'. don't jump to conclusions after 1 hour working with it.

I came late to LR and still have to learn, but i like the way you can past settings.
It is easy and very transparant. ( Not everything is however)
I have a problem with captureOne, but i know it is because i have to learn a lot.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2021, 02:18:12 pm by kers »
Logged
Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu/la

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19173
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2021, 11:46:46 am »

On Mac, Command/Shift C: copy edits. Command/Shift V, paste into selected images. Simple.
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2041
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2022, 03:06:15 pm »

Ok. So the Import is complete. Started on December 20 2021 and finished on January 9 2022. 167,900 images.
There were a few things that had to be changed in Aperture to make it happen. Lightroom apparently does not allow punctuation in Keywords or nested Keywords.
I might attach a process with the details.
Now the real fun begins.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19173
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2022, 04:33:37 pm »

Lightroom apparently does not allow punctuation in Keywords or nested Keywords.
Check your preferences>File Handling and it allows this if that's what you mean by "nested keywoards."
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2041
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2022, 05:39:44 pm »

Check your preferences>File Handling and it allows this if that's what you mean by "nested keywoards."
Thanks, that would have been helpful and looks to provide what was needed. I don't know if the importer supports it.

Anyway, I have attached a PDF of my migration experience that may help someone attempting it.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography
Pages: [1]   Go Up