Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Down

Author Topic: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic  (Read 3945 times)

Rhossydd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3259
    • http://www.paulholman.com
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #40 on: January 27, 2022, 05:22:04 pm »

As I showed in the pics of both Aperture and Raw Power, it is quite easy to do.
No, there's nothing in those screen shots to explain how easy or not it is to achieve the desired aim.

Aperture is dead, so just forget it.
'Raw Power' ? I'd never heard of it before and from the tiny amount I've seen from it's web site suggests it isn't a serious competitor to the major players.

I really do understand what you're trying to achieve here, but all the current players don't make that particular task easy.
The reality is that you either have to use a package that has this niche feature implemented in a way you like; like 'Raw Power' and you'll have to accept there's a lot you'll miss out on. The alternative is to learn and adapt your workflow how to use the class leaders like LR, CO, DXO etc.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2022, 05:32:33 pm by Rhossydd »
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #41 on: January 27, 2022, 05:26:14 pm »

'Raw Power' ? I'd never heard of it before and from the tiny amount I've seen from it's web site suggests it isn't a serious competitor to the major players.
It isn't a serious competitor. Mac only, 'affordable' and not a bad converter from one of the former engineers at Apple on the Aperture team. Its a one man band which isn't an objection (so is Iridient Developer and it is a fine product).
I think this is getting pointless and the answer to the very first question asked her by the OP is (and has been shown to be in several exchanges): Yes!  ;)
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2091
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #42 on: January 28, 2022, 03:28:28 pm »

...
I really do understand what you're trying to achieve here, but all the current players don't make that particular task easy.
The reality is that you either have to use a package that has this niche feature implemented in a way you like; like 'Raw Power' and you'll have to accept there's a lot you'll miss out on. The alternative is to learn and adapt your workflow how to use the class leaders like LR, CO, DXO etc.

Thanks. As accurate cropping is a key requirement I will look at another database.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #43 on: January 28, 2022, 03:54:26 pm »

Thanks. As accurate cropping is a key requirement I will look at another database.
Which means, maybe not Raw Power:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/252894031
Quote
It's a raw processor that can work with Finder folders or a Photos Library. It has no database of its own.
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2091
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #44 on: January 29, 2022, 05:28:27 pm »

I can use almost anything to do an accurate crop. It is not a big ask I think.
Even the Preview app will tell you the pixel size on a crop.
So if you all agree that Lightroom does not do tell you the pixel size on a crop then I can say it is a very poor cropping tool and unsuitable for my needs.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #45 on: January 29, 2022, 05:32:35 pm »

I can use almost anything to do an accurate crop. It is not a big ask I think.
You were told where and how to ask (Adobe), did you?
Don't hold your breath.
As for your assumptions of the task, what imaging software products have you developed?
Quote
So if you all agree that Lightroom does not do tell you the pixel size on a crop then I can say it is a very poor cropping tool.
And yet, the installed base of this "industry standard' has been doing so for since 2006.
You are implying that the industry by large is wrong. You are entitled to that opinion, not much more.  ;)
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

Rhossydd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3259
    • http://www.paulholman.com
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #46 on: January 29, 2022, 06:30:18 pm »

So if you all agree that Lightroom does not do tell you the pixel size on a crop then I can say it is a very poor cropping tool and unsuitable for my needs.
Certainly LR is unsuitable for your comprehension skills on this tool.
It's been explained to you how and why this tools works as it does, but if you can't grasp the concept use something else.
Logged

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2091
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #47 on: January 29, 2022, 10:58:16 pm »

Certainly LR is unsuitable for your comprehension skills on this tool.
It's been explained to you how and why this tools works as it does, but if you can't grasp the concept use something else.
My comprehension is that Lightroom does not a provide digital indication of the crop size, let alone location.
Neither you or the sentence autopsy guy have provided any information to dispute this.
Unless that is wrong then we are done as Lightroom is no good to me. Bye.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #48 on: January 29, 2022, 11:29:32 pm »

+1 to the comment that LR is unsuitable for your comprehension skills on this tool.
Nearly every comment and comprehension you've made about Lightroom in this thread has been wrong.
Should we list them?
Seems pointless and indeed, you should stop while behind and indeed, bid adieu.

Am I missing something please?
Glad we settled that question.
You're welcome.  ;)
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2091
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #49 on: January 30, 2022, 02:01:07 am »

Nearly every comment and comprehension you've made about Lightroom in this thread has been wrong.
Should we list them?

Says the guy that doesn't know the difference between Crop size and Export size
I will say it again
LIGHTROOM CLASSIC DOES NOT DISPLAY DIGITAL VALUES OF THE CROP SIZE
Go
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

Rhossydd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3259
    • http://www.paulholman.com
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #50 on: January 30, 2022, 05:13:35 am »

Says the guy that doesn't know the difference between Crop size and Export size
I think Andrew has a far better grasp of this than you do.

It seems you're wanting to crop and resize in one operation, that's simply a task parametric editing won't deal with. That workflow might work well for your specific requirement you've outlined in this instance, so you're going to have to try other converters until you find something that might have that niche feature, but you'll then find that other things probably won't work as well or as you expect.

The underlying problem you seem to have here is a failure to understand the concept of parametric editing. The idea that you edit images separately from exporting them (rendering to pixels).

Quote
LIGHTROOM CLASSIC DOES NOT DISPLAY DIGITAL VALUES OF THE CROP SIZE
Shouting about something that's not in dispute is pointless.
Other converters do have a display that shows what crop dimensions are being set of the full frame, but that's really not very helpful when you need to resize for output.

You've started this thread to try to gain some understanding of Lightroom, some us have tried to help you, explaining that you're failing to grasp some fundamental concepts about the program and point you at some resources to help you gain that understanding. The feature you're not understanding isn't unique to LR, it's common across all parametric editors which are now the industry standard way of handing raw files.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2022, 06:08:24 am by Rhossydd »
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #51 on: January 30, 2022, 09:56:15 am »

Says the guy that doesn't know the difference between Crop size and Export size
Wrong again.
All doubt removed.
"Better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and remove all doubt." - Abraham Lincoln

Am I missing something please?
Indeed. All doubt removed!
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2091
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #52 on: January 30, 2022, 03:27:16 pm »

It seems you're wanting to crop and resize in one operation

No, I don't. I want to crop the individual images as I said at say 6750 x 4500 which changes the shape and relative size of the product in the frame, and centre them.  That's it. Later I can select all images (which may be 300) and export as required at say 2400 x 1600.

Anyway, we have categorically established finally that the digital values of a crop are not displayed in Lightroom Classic so end of story.

Thanks for your interest.

Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #53 on: January 30, 2022, 03:38:03 pm »

Anyway, we have categorically established finally that the digital values of a crop are not displayed in Lightroom Classic so end of story.
We, those of us using this product for decades, understood and accepted this long before you got here!
Am I missing something please?
Yes.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2022, 03:41:50 pm by digitaldog »
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2091
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #54 on: January 30, 2022, 06:01:42 pm »

"we have categorically established finally that the digital values of a crop are not displayed in Lightroom Classic so end of story."
We, those of us using this product for decades, understood and accepted this long before you got here!Yes.
I would have thought with a name like "digital dog" that you would want a digital display. Perhaps consider "analogue dog".

I am not sure you have even understood the difference between cropping size and export size, but nobody cares. You seem to believe that your opinion and how you use the product is the only one that matters.

Your argument that because Lightroom is the "industry standard" I need to use it is just frog droppings.
It comes free with Photoshop, I pay for it, but I don't have to use it.
It does not meet my requirements. It may meet yours but they may be different. Again, end of story.

95% of people will be broke at the age of 65. Do you take financial advise from them?
The majority of people are often wrong. Often they just don't know it because they haven't seen something better.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

Rhossydd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3259
    • http://www.paulholman.com
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #55 on: January 30, 2022, 06:24:35 pm »

No, I don't. I want to crop the individual images as I said at say 6750 x 4500 which changes the shape and relative size of the product in the frame, and centre them.  That's it. Later I can select all images (which may be 300) and export as required at say 2400 x 1600.
You really haven't made yourself clear here at all.
What you've just said is that the actual pixel dimensions you expect to see aren't what you need to export. What you want is a 3:2 crop, then output at 2400x1600.
That's absolutely possible right now, the 3x2 crop* is a standard option, you can export at 2400px wide (or any other specific size) with a user defined export pre-set.

*You could even define that as a 2400x 1600 crop ratio if maths isn't your strong point.

Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #56 on: January 30, 2022, 06:49:06 pm »

I would have thought with a name like "digital dog" that you would want a digital display. Perhaps consider "analogue dog".
The absurd is the last refuge of a pundit without an argument. And in this case, a clue about the topic.
Quote
I am not sure you have even understood the difference between cropping size and export size, but nobody cares.
You have demonstrated over and over again all the areas you are not sure or understand.
You told us several times you were leaving and yet you come back to make more of a fool of yourself on this topic. Glutton for punishment.
Quote
Your argument that because Lightroom is the "industry standard" I need to use it is just frog droppings.
If you had a clue, you'd see you brought up LR being an 'industry standard' after which I made your comment, like so many others here, appear as foolish as they are.
Quote
It comes free with Photoshop, I pay for it, but I don't have to use it.
That too is wrong and absurd. Nothing new for you.
Quote
It does not meet my requirements.
As you were told days ago and didn't comprehend, that's fine and you should find something else. And it isn't Raw Power, you didn't yet grasp the concept of what a DAM is.
Quote
95% of people will be broke at the age of 65.
More absurdity. Are you making a special effort today?
Quote
The majority of people are often wrong.
Well the paper trail here certainly puts you in that category. Will you provide us more examples or move on? That is a rhetorical question and that admission will likely go over your head.
You're the OP; you can lock this or move on. You really should. Because again, yes you're missing a lot.
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #57 on: January 30, 2022, 07:19:06 pm »

You really haven't made yourself clear here at all.
What you've just said is that the actual pixel dimensions you expect to see aren't what you need to export. What you want is a 3:2 crop, then output at 2400x1600.
That's absolutely possible right now, the 3x2 crop* is a standard option, you can export at 2400px wide (or any other specific size) with a user defined export pre-set.

*You could even define that as a 2400x 1600 crop ratio if maths isn't your strong point.
Indeed on both points (what can be done and the OPs math problems).
I have a client that I shoot a product that has several sizes but must be cropped exactly the same and ratio, and the size of the products must be fixed, just like Bob described. I do this monthly in Lightroom Classic. One can easily copy and then go and paste a crop (from other like images), onto all the others, then export to any fixed pixel ratio that matches that proportion. Do able for years and years in Lightroom Classic.
That Bob hasn't figured this out isn't a surprise and I'll be damned if I'll explain how to do this simple task for him.
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2091
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #58 on: January 30, 2022, 10:29:11 pm »

LMFAO

I am not sure why I try to explain, but I will have another go.
The original file is 8272 × 6200 pixels
I want to crop to 6750 x 4500
That is because the images I do for the same customer need to be the same every time. I can't do an arbitrary crop.

(Yes, assuming of course if I have them on the computer I am using I could go back and find whenever I did the last shoot and copy the settings from that and then paste them into the first image but that is really clumsy when I know the size I want already.)

This is only a little bit smaller than frame size just to make the product a bit bigger in the frame and change the aspect ratio and leave enough room to centre the image.

I then centre the image in the same crop process.
Then do minor things like increase contrast.

I then copy that to all images which may be say 300 and individually centre them.
Once finished I export all of the images at 2400 x 1600 and upload them.

I am still not sure what is difficult to understand here but don't worry about it.


« Last Edit: January 30, 2022, 10:54:31 pm by BobShaw »
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: Importing Aperture into Lightroom Classic
« Reply #59 on: January 30, 2022, 11:06:51 pm »

LMFAO

LMFAO

Don’t repeat yourself. It’s not only repetitive, it’s redundant, and people have heard it before." -Daniel Handler

The answer to your original and first question continues to be:yes!
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Up