Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down

Author Topic: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?  (Read 11581 times)

David Grover / Phase One

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1319
    • Phase One
Re: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?
« Reply #60 on: November 19, 2015, 04:12:13 am »

It didn't suggest, it just loaded a generic vga with low res.  So I went back 5 months. I will go back further, BUT before I do, I read about the 3D vision feature, the nVida Experince and the HD Audio, which all 3 I opted out of installing as I don't game. Can any of these disable installing some feature that C1 needs?  Or does JUST the driver cut it?

Phil,

Rather than continue this guess work?  Why don't you simply make a support case with us?

David
Logged
David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.

David Grover / Phase One

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1319
    • Phase One
Re: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?
« Reply #61 on: November 19, 2015, 04:14:08 am »

Ok,

So I checked if the Auto,Auto was on for HW accel, and it is. I really had not messed with default setting as far as I remember.
Doug, that was a interesting point on the cache, and I use a 2560x1600/30" dual screens, and it was set to the default, I think it was 1152, SO perhaps this needs to be at least 1600px ?

And for the log file. Weird but I did a search in the P1 folder and subfolders, but no file came up with "*.log" extension/?


No worries Paul...but I should mention, when you do critical focus work, and you need to be accurate to compile files, or even just see the changes as a before after WHILE(In case someone suggest me to use the side by side view/it actualy might help, but also complexing the workflow) doing the raw processing..its VITAL to know the changes being made, specially when they are small ones.

The "wink" as you call it...
I say its 2 images slipped between the actual image before edit and post edit...and no matter how you slice it, it erases the brains set point of logging what the image was, to what the change is you made.  Hard to convince anyone when they don't make small 100% view alterations.

I did a test to the GPU and the FPS was on average 1750(~1650-1850). I also did a 3DBench, but the 2003 version as the file is 1.6GB for the latest and I bet its full of crap, so not installing it.I saved that log.

1152 is not default.  You must have reduced it at a point in time.  Go at least to 2560.

Logged
David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.

AlterEgo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1995
Re: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?
« Reply #62 on: November 19, 2015, 09:12:00 am »

It didn't suggest, it just loaded a generic vga with low res.  So I went back 5 months. I will go back further, BUT before I do, I read about the 3D vision feature, the nVida Experince and the HD Audio, which all 3 I opted out of installing as I don't game. Can any of these disable installing some feature that C1 needs?  Or does JUST the driver cut it?
when you do search for a new hardware in dev. management Windows shall detect NVidia and offer to download drivers (that is if you totally removed old ones from the system, to prevent Windows from reusing old ones)
Logged

Phil Indeblanc

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2017
Re: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?
« Reply #63 on: November 23, 2015, 02:34:02 pm »

OK, so this is the new log after some driver updates and reboots.

2015-11-23 11:27:51.699> Logging is now active.
2015-11-23 11:27:51.699> CPU: GenuineIntel [Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz]
2015-11-23 11:27:51.699> CPU features: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE41, SSE42, CX8, RDTSCP, POPCNT
2015-11-23 11:27:51.892> OpenCL initialization...
2015-11-23 11:27:51.972> OpenCL : found platform NVIDIA CUDA, OpenCL Version : OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 7.5.0
2015-11-23 11:27:52.005> OpenCL Device : GeForce GTX 970
2015-11-23 11:27:52.005> OpenCL Driver Version : 358.91
2015-11-23 11:27:52.005> OpenCL Compute Units : 13
2015-11-23 11:27:52.286> OpenCL : Loading kernels
2015-11-23 11:27:53.105> OpenCL : Loading kernels finished
2015-11-23 11:27:53.105> OpenCL : Benchmarking
2015-11-23 11:27:53.271> OpenCL : Initialization completed
2015-11-23 11:27:53.271> OpenCL benchMark : 0.160480

I also changed the image pref to 2560


Oddly, this hasn't helped, still a blurr image then a brightness image, and then the image we're supposed to see.  Granted its a split second faster as I notice, but not much help.

So some of you see this issue, but according to the solutions provided, we should NOT be seeing them?
Logged
If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...

David Grover / Phase One

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1319
    • Phase One
Re: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?
« Reply #64 on: November 23, 2015, 02:48:45 pm »

OK, so this is the new log after some driver updates and reboots.

2015-11-23 11:27:51.699> Logging is now active.
2015-11-23 11:27:51.699> CPU: GenuineIntel [Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz]
2015-11-23 11:27:51.699> CPU features: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE41, SSE42, CX8, RDTSCP, POPCNT
2015-11-23 11:27:51.892> OpenCL initialization...
2015-11-23 11:27:51.972> OpenCL : found platform NVIDIA CUDA, OpenCL Version : OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 7.5.0
2015-11-23 11:27:52.005> OpenCL Device : GeForce GTX 970
2015-11-23 11:27:52.005> OpenCL Driver Version : 358.91
2015-11-23 11:27:52.005> OpenCL Compute Units : 13
2015-11-23 11:27:52.286> OpenCL : Loading kernels
2015-11-23 11:27:53.105> OpenCL : Loading kernels finished
2015-11-23 11:27:53.105> OpenCL : Benchmarking
2015-11-23 11:27:53.271> OpenCL : Initialization completed
2015-11-23 11:27:53.271> OpenCL benchMark : 0.160480

I also changed the image pref to 2560


Oddly, this hasn't helped, still a blurr image then a brightness image, and then the image we're supposed to see.  Granted its a split second faster as I notice, but not much help.

So some of you see this issue, but according to the solutions provided, we should NOT be seeing them?

Phil - see reply 60 above.  Its hard for me (anyone) really know what's going on without having full spec access and the full details.

As an idea if you want to see faster updates for something like dialling in Sharpening, Use the Focus tool.  Drag it out of the tool tabs and enlarge.  Keep the viewer at fit screen size.

This way, only a smaller area of the image is being continually calculated at 100%

David

Logged
David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.

Phil Indeblanc

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2017
Re: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?
« Reply #65 on: November 23, 2015, 03:12:18 pm »

The sharpening is now instant.....It looks like the top main Exposure sliders that are doing the 2 images before the actual.

I'll take a look over #60
Logged
If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...

Phil Indeblanc

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2017
Re: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?
« Reply #66 on: November 23, 2015, 04:11:51 pm »

Phil,

Rather than continue this guess work?  Why don't you simply make a support case with us?

David


Its teh guess work of all the expereinces here. I don't want to take any resources away from Phase One and promote increase of prices for digital backs :-)
Logged
If you buy a camera, you're a photographer...

David Grover / Phase One

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1319
    • Phase One
Re: Does anyone else have problems with C1's inability to "render" in realtime?
« Reply #67 on: November 24, 2015, 11:05:36 am »


Its teh guess work of all the expereinces here. I don't want to take any resources away from Phase One and promote increase of prices for digital backs :-)

But you have paid for support, Phil... so you may as well use it!

David
Logged
David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up