Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: C1 8 requires explicit save location?  (Read 2249 times)

Wayne Fox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4237
    • waynefox.com
C1 8 requires explicit save location?
« on: November 07, 2014, 04:45:24 pm »

With C1 7 i was able to save a processed file by default in the same folder as the original image folder resided, by selecting that in the File tab under process recipe, and I didnít need to select an explicit output location in the output location tool.  Pretty simple.

Seems with C1 8 I must always set the folder the image is in so it will be saved in the image folder using the output location tool.  Is there some setting Iím missing?
Logged

deejjjaaaa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1170
Re: C1 8 requires explicit save location?
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2014, 04:54:02 pm »

Is there some setting Iím missing?
yes, you are - you can setup it as before so that it will be saving the output in the same folder where the original raw is
Logged

Wayne Fox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4237
    • waynefox.com
Re: C1 8 requires explicit save location?
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2014, 10:02:01 pm »

yes, you are - you can setup it as before so that it will be saving the output in the same folder where the original raw is
OK.  Any hint as to what I'm missing appreciated, it appears to be setup the same way I had C1 7.
Logged

deejjjaaaa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1170
Re: C1 8 requires explicit save location?
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2014, 10:31:27 am »

process recipe tool -> file -> root folder -> select "image folder" from drop down list
« Last Edit: November 08, 2014, 10:33:32 am by deejjjaaaa »
Logged

Wayne Fox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4237
    • waynefox.com
Re: C1 8 requires explicit save location?
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2014, 12:40:06 am »

that's what I thought, wasn't working.  My only option in the output location tool was Choose Folder ...  so I reset that tool and then the Output option was available.  That seems to be the missing piece.
Logged

allegretto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 660
Re: C1 8 requires explicit save location?
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2014, 12:17:28 am »

that's what I thought, wasn't working.  My only option in the output location tool was Choose Folder ...  so I reset that tool and then the Output option was available.  That seems to be the missing piece.

Mine defaults to the last selected folder. I can always change that of course, but mine seems to just do what it did last time in this regard...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up