Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7   Go Down

Author Topic: Capture One Pro 8 available now!  (Read 36187 times)

David Grover / Capture One

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1324
    • Capture One
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #60 on: September 18, 2014, 12:36:13 pm »

Different issue altogether. I'm talking about C1 not recognising some DNG files that do exist which are a standard, which seems absurd. Not entirely impressed by the unprofessional we'll add support if you ask nicely attitude. Particularly if there are unsupported cameras, despite the fact that they output DNG.



Because in Capture One we prefer to support by camera not by file type.  For optimisation reasons.

Which camera are you using that captures DNG natively?
Logged
David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager

jjj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4728
    • http://www.futtfuttfuttphotography.com
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #61 on: September 18, 2014, 02:36:46 pm »

Currently only my pocket Ricoh which although is not the best quality [it's a few years old now], it has produced some of my favourite photos. I hope the RX100 III when one turns up produces as many good pics.
But I am curious about the new Pentax which I is DNG [IIRC]. Don't need MFDSLR often enough to warrant a Phase/Hassy. Though have used both kit in past and simply hired them out for job in question.
Logged
Tradition is the Backbone of the Spinele

eleanorbrown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 637
    • Eleanor Brown Photography
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #62 on: September 18, 2014, 03:29:54 pm »

I have been a Capture One Pro and Phase One user for many years and now, only to find out, because I have Mac OS 10.7.4 I can't upgrade to v. 8.  My Mac Pro was top of the line in 2007 and since them I've upgraded to larger hard drives, lots more RAM, etc. but can't go any higher than OS 10.7.4.  Any way at all, to get C1 8 to run on this machine?  Otherwise my Mac Pro is in incredible running condition.  Also I'm having to edit my Nikon D810 RAW files in Lighroom and would much rather use C1.   Eleanor
« Last Edit: September 18, 2014, 04:06:29 pm by eleanorbrown »
Logged
Eleanor Brown
[url=http://www.eleanorbro

gdh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 539
    • https://www.facebook.com/Gallery833-Fine-Art-in-Redding-160225810674500/
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #63 on: September 18, 2014, 05:04:10 pm »

Dumb question showing my lack of tech savvy, but I have D700 MacPro--I've read other comments here about turning it off due to crashing which I guess is no longer a problem?  I never did anything to "turn my on" open CL --is the default off or on?  How can I check? :)  Thanks

ario

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #64 on: September 18, 2014, 10:25:21 pm »

Dumb question showing my lack of tech savvy, but I have D700 MacPro--I've read other comments here about turning it off due to crashing which I guess is no longer a problem?  I never did anything to "turn my on" open CL --is the default off or on?  How can I check? :)  Thanks
Go to Preferences/General and there you can select for OpenCL either never or auto, both for Display and Processing.
Logged

Doug Peterson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4191
    • http://www.doug-peterson.com
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #65 on: September 18, 2014, 11:22:19 pm »

I have been a Capture One Pro and Phase One user for many years and now, only to find out, because I have Mac OS 10.7.4 I can't upgrade to v. 8.  My Mac Pro was top of the line in 2007 and since them I've upgraded to larger hard drives, lots more RAM, etc. but can't go any higher than OS 10.7.4.  Any way at all, to get C1 8 to run on this machine?  Otherwise my Mac Pro is in incredible running condition.  Also I'm having to edit my Nikon D810 RAW files in Lighroom and would much rather use C1.   Eleanor

10.9 is required. If you want to ease into it you can always install 10.9 on a separate partition or drive.

From a customer support point of view OS support is very tricky. Preferably you want to meet a customer where they are (ie not force them to make a change to the computer to use your stuff). On the other hand one of the largest challenges in v7 was they chose to support all the way back to 10.6, which caused nothing but headaches and significantly reduced their ability to optimize the speed and stability of the software.

With 10.10 being released soon, and with the cost of 10.9 being free, I think it's reasonable for them to require it.

Maybe you could borrow a friend/family computer with 10.9 and try v8 for a short bit; the improvements to speed, especially when working with large volumes of folders, is evident immediately. Or stop by our Photo Plus booth in NYC next month and play with it there.

gdh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 539
    • https://www.facebook.com/Gallery833-Fine-Art-in-Redding-160225810674500/
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #66 on: September 18, 2014, 11:59:00 pm »

Thanks Ario.

barryfitzgerald

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 688
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #67 on: September 19, 2014, 08:40:32 am »

I convert some ARW files to DNG, for space and workflow reasons I convert "some" types of work files to lossy DNG I was never a huge DNG fan but I really don't need 24mb of files on the pc for some shots it just takes up tons of space for no obvious gain, hence lossy DNG has had huge files size savings for me.

Not to get into the debate but if C1 doesn't support it I can't use the product as far as I'm aware dcraw supports it.
Logged

eleanorbrown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 637
    • Eleanor Brown Photography
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #68 on: September 19, 2014, 12:03:27 pm »

Thanks Doug.  Actually I've been getting to know v.8 on my MacBook Air.  While I certainly can't do serious work on this laptop I like what I see in this new version.  I have a question..Maybe it's my imagination or just wishful thinking but I'm seeing a major change in HDR sliders...especially the shadow slider.  My Air doesn't have the most accurate display but I like what I'm seeing.  I was never happy with the precious HDR v 7 controls ...so much so that if I needed major adjustments on a file I would go to lightrioom.  Has the HDR been updated and changed in C18?  Thanks, Eleanor


10.9 is required. If you want to ease into it you can always install 10.9 on a separate partition or drive.

From a customer support point of view OS support is very tricky. Preferably you want to meet a customer where they are (ie not force them to make a change to the computer to use your stuff). On the other hand one of the largest challenges in v7 was they chose to support all the way back to 10.6, which caused nothing but headaches and significantly reduced their ability to optimize the speed and stability of the software.

With 10.10 being released soon, and with the cost of 10.9 being free, I think it's reasonable for them to require it.

Maybe you could borrow a friend/family computer with 10.9 and try v8 for a short bit; the improvements to speed, especially when working with large volumes of folders, is evident immediately. Or stop by our Photo Plus booth in NYC next month and play with it there.
Logged
Eleanor Brown
[url=http://www.eleanorbro

deejjjaaaa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1170
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #69 on: September 19, 2014, 12:33:50 pm »

Has the HDR been updated and changed in C18?

http://www.phaseone.com/en/Imaging-Software/Capture-One.aspx

"...The improved HDR tool..."

PS: P1 website is great example of a mess when nobody can actually find a simple page with clear explanations...  instead you are being fed a lot of visually distractive images, fonts, colors... stupid
Logged

eleanorbrown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 637
    • Eleanor Brown Photography
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #70 on: September 19, 2014, 01:12:28 pm »

I would like more specifics about "improved"...   What does than mean just out of curiosity?  I noticed a difference Immediately but I thought the previous HDR tool was shall I say less than ideal.....Now I'm really liking what I see on my Macbook air. Eleanor

http://www.phaseone.com/en/Imaging-Software/Capture-One.aspx

"...The improved HDR tool..."

PS: P1 website is great example of a mess when nobody can actually find a simple page with clear explanations...  instead you are being fed a lot of visually distractive images, fonts, colors... stupid
« Last Edit: September 19, 2014, 01:55:40 pm by eleanorbrown »
Logged
Eleanor Brown
[url=http://www.eleanorbro

deejjjaaaa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1170
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #71 on: September 19, 2014, 01:29:22 pm »

I would like more specifics about "improved"...   

:-)

well, instead somebody in P1 decided that it is better to display us the following informative picture ... apparently it brings a lot of sense to their website visitors



w/ that amount of information about what and how it is improved you probably better served with Iridient style of presenting the information... at least no hassle - see

http://www.iridientdigital.com/products/rawdeveloper_history.html

I think you need to wait until somebody @ blog.phaseone.com will chime in, if you want more technicalities
Logged

vigorotaku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #72 on: September 19, 2014, 01:44:49 pm »

Killer features of Capture One Pro 8 for me:
- No need for Catalogs!
- Variants
- Multiple focus windows for image review or tethered shooting
 
You can take a look at http://vigorotaku.blogspot.com/2014/09/capture-one-pro-8.html.
<a href="http://vigorotaku.blogspot.com/2014/09/capture-one-pro-8.html">Capture One Pro 8 at Vigorotaku.com</a>

I hope that you find this helpful.

Dan at Vigorotaku.com
Logged

funwithlight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #73 on: September 19, 2014, 01:59:30 pm »

This sucks that I bought my licence back in July for version 7 ... upgrade to 8 for 100 bucks, no thanks.
Logged

eleanorbrown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 637
    • Eleanor Brown Photography
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #74 on: September 19, 2014, 01:59:51 pm »

I will  have to look into Catalogs in V.8.  I have not been happy at all with Catalogs in V.7.  I love file management in Lightroom...so intuitive and easy and the synchronize feature is unbeatable.  This is why I've used C1 only for all my RAW processing and Lightroom for everything else...file management, printing, etc etc. Eleanor

Killer features of Capture One Pro 8 for me:
- No need for Catalogs!
- Variants
- Multiple focus windows for image review or tethered shooting
 
You can take a look at http://vigorotaku.blogspot.com/2014/09/capture-one-pro-8.html.
<a href="http://vigorotaku.blogspot.com/2014/09/capture-one-pro-8.html">Capture One Pro 8 at Vigorotaku.com</a>

I hope that you find this helpful.

Dan at Vigorotaku.com
Logged
Eleanor Brown
[url=http://www.eleanorbro

deejjjaaaa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1170
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #75 on: September 19, 2014, 02:44:35 pm »

I will  have to look into Catalogs in V.8.  I have not been happy at all with Catalogs in V.7.  
you can use sessions... or rather one session... I have just one "dummy" session, I start C1 with it as a parameter and then I just bring raw files in C1 to edit from where I need by starting C1 with the raw file name as a parameter... the decision by P1 to play "Adobe" and create a captive audience (like LR) by removing ACR-like ability of C1 just to work with one arbitrary raw file, that is being invoked by external program (w/o any sessions or catalogs at all) is understandable marketing wise, but does not add any warm feelings towards P1
Logged

Wayne Fox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4237
    • waynefox.com
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #76 on: September 19, 2014, 02:59:55 pm »

On my Mac, clicking the adjustment brush selector to move from gradient to brush or to enable/disable mask is whacked ... not sure what’s going on but it appears there is only about 5 pixels that can be clicked on ... and that seems to move each time you click.  Takes about 20 clicks sometime to get the little menu to pop up.
Logged

SecondFocus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 526
    • SecondFocus
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #77 on: September 19, 2014, 09:03:03 pm »

I was so very impressed with the improvements in C7 that wanting to move to C8 was obvious for me. And that mean't updating my OSX to 10.9.4, something I was very reluctant to do. I fully go by the idea of "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" and everything was working very well for me. And that rule goes double for an OS!

But I did the OS upgrade on my Mac Pro and my MacBook Pro. Everything went perfect. And now I am running C8. So far, so good. It looks a little different but I will figure it out and get up to speed. Hands down, in my opinion, produces the best images from RAW files of any program out there.
Logged
Ian L. Sitren
[url=http://SecondFocus.co

eleanorbrown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 637
    • Eleanor Brown Photography
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #78 on: September 19, 2014, 09:43:04 pm »

I agree, Capture One has superior RAW processing over any other application.  As I mentioned earlier I have not been pleased with the HDR feature and the Catalog system was challenging.  I like to be able to rearrange files and or delete in Lightroom (I use for organization of files, folders, and printing..) and be able or synchronize in Capture One....I haven't found an easy way to do this.  If I delete or rearrange files in C1 I can easily synchronize those changes in Lightroom.  I am currently using Capture One V. 8 on my Macbook Air and I am so impressed!!  I see (unless it's just my wishful thinking) amazing improvements in the HDR processing in v. 8!  I have ordered a new Mac Pro 6 core Flash drive computer so I can upgrade to C1 8!  Eleanor



I was so very impressed with the improvements in C7 that wanting to move to C8 was obvious for me. And that mean't updating my OSX to 10.9.4, something I was very reluctant to do. I fully go by the idea of "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" and everything was working very well for me. And that rule goes double for an OS!

But I did the OS upgrade on my Mac Pro and my MacBook Pro. Everything went perfect. And now I am running C8. So far, so good. It looks a little different but I will figure it out and get up to speed. Hands down, in my opinion, produces the best images from RAW files of any program out there.
Logged
Eleanor Brown
[url=http://www.eleanorbro

Jim MSP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Capture One Pro 8 available now!
« Reply #79 on: September 19, 2014, 10:17:41 pm »

you can use sessions... or rather one session... I have just one "dummy" session, I start C1 with it as a parameter and then I just bring raw files in C1 to edit from where I need by starting C1 with the raw file name as a parameter... ..
How do you do this?
I have been trying to do this using Media Pro, where it would open a file in a "not in catalog set" within session albums; which works well in CO7.

I have randomly been able able to drag a photo over from MP into a "not in catalog set" folder, but I can't do it consistently, nor can I create this within the sessions tab on a consistent basis. It seems random.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7   Go Up