Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Develop not working in LR6  (Read 1295 times)

AlfSollund

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Develop not working in LR6
« on: April 26, 2015, 05:24:27 am »

Hi,

The develop module in my LR6 is not working. The is only displayed a blue screen with a large cross across frame. I can see photo in window at upper left hand i develop module. Photos are shown in Library module. This problem applies to all my photos, both previous imports and one import after upgrade.

I have upgraded from LR5.x with normal download / installation without errors. I have also tried to de-install and install again. I am running Win8.

Any help / suggestions would be appreciated.
Logged
-------
- If your're not telling a story with photo you're only adding noise -
http://alfsollund.com/

Simon J.A. Simpson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 420
Re: Develop not working in LR6
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2015, 06:35:51 am »

Itís difficult to know what to suggest except perhaps reinstall Lightroom 6 ?
Logged

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4613
    • My photography site
Re: Develop not working in LR6
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2015, 06:41:12 am »

In Preferences, Performance, what's shown?

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4613
    • My photography site
Re: Develop not working in LR6
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2015, 11:25:28 am »

There's a very similar case here - https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1823455

So try updating the graphics card drivers and/or disabling it in the Preferences / Performance tab.

AlfSollund

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Develop not working in LR6
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2015, 02:04:51 pm »

Thanks for help!

I had the latest version of graphics driver (Ib\ntel HD Garphics 4000 on a Samsung S9 laptop), but unchecking 'use graphics processor' in preferences - performance tab fixed this. I assume this means that I will not get the full performance enhancement?
Logged
-------
- If your're not telling a story with photo you're only adding noise -
http://alfsollund.com/

Rhossydd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2973
    • http://www.paulholman.com
Re: Develop not working in LR6
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2015, 02:14:58 pm »

I assume this means that I will not get the full performance enhancement?
You may not be missing much. There's several reports here that enabling GPU acceleration has some penalties too.
Logged

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4613
    • My photography site
Re: Develop not working in LR6
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2015, 02:38:38 pm »

Do read Eric Chan's GPU notes for Lightroom CC (2015) where he talks about the pros and cons.

Chris Kern

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 979
    • Chris Kern's Eponymous Website
Re: Develop not working in LR6
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2015, 07:22:04 pm »

Do read Eric Chan's GPU notes for Lightroom CC (2015) where he talks about the pros and cons.

Thanks for posting this link, John.  As usual, Eric's explanation is very clear.  (Although I wish he had been a bit more explicit about some of the implementation details.)
Pages: [1]   Go Up