Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: No RGB numbers  (Read 13373 times)

huguito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 379
No RGB numbers
« on: January 26, 2015, 02:35:28 pm »

I noticed yesterday while editing a shot,that the RGB numbers to the left of the histogram where blank.

The workflow settings at the bottom of the page are as I always use them, Pro Photo RGB and 16 bits.

I recently switched to MAC, ts a setting somewhere I should play with?

The picture is a RAW capture from a Canon 1 DS , I have edited photos from that camera many times before without finding this behavior.

Any ideas how to get the numbers back?
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20701
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2015, 02:56:23 pm »

Can you provide a link where we could download the raw to check on this end and, a screen capture of what you're seeing?
Logged
http://www.digitaldog.net/
Author "Color Management for Photographers".

huguito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 379
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2015, 04:06:12 pm »

Hi Andrew
I will as son as I get home, but if I remember correctly I saw the same behavior in other files I had previously worked on the PC with no problem.

Regarding the screen capture, I have no idea how to do it.

Hugo
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20701
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2015, 06:07:58 pm »

Regarding the screen capture, I have no idea how to do it.
Default is Command-Shift 4 but go into System Preferences, Keyboard, Shortcuts, Screen Capture and see what is setup (and change if you wish)
Logged
http://www.digitaldog.net/
Author "Color Management for Photographers".

huguito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 379
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2015, 07:25:32 pm »

H Andrew

I had the same files on my windows laptop and while ACR is open, the RGB numbers will constantly display the numbers of the pixel under the cursor.

In the Imac, at the time a file is just open in ACR the RGB numbers display some values, like: R: 125   G:  201  B:  85, but after I move the cursor a bit, instead of updating,  the numbers disapear and I just see  R:-   G:-   B:-

Everyting else in Camera Raw seem to work fine, I think.

New computer and first time using a MAC

Hugo
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20701
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2015, 07:56:29 pm »

Can't replicate on my Mac.
Logged
http://www.digitaldog.net/
Author "Color Management for Photographers".

huguito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 379
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2015, 09:17:31 pm »

Any idea what could cause that?

The behavior doesn't change if I have different tools selected, the cursor could be the hand to move around, the dropper, level, etc...

Could it be that something in the software is corrupted and just need reinstallin?

I can't think of any option in the preferences for ACR, Bridge or Photoshop that would shut down the reading of the pixel's RGB values
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20701
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2015, 10:12:24 pm »

Any idea what could cause that?
Photoshop, Graphic Processor settings in preferences? Not sure if that would affect ACR.
You could try deleting preferences. Press and hold Option+Command+Shift (Mac OS) immediately after launching Photoshop. You will be prompted to delete the current settings.
Logged
http://www.digitaldog.net/
Author "Color Management for Photographers".

huguito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 379
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2015, 01:59:16 pm »

Thanks, I will try that
I will also make sure to run all pdates for Bridge, ACR and Photoshop as well
Very weird behavior
Logged

Chris_Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 975
  • Smile dammit!
    • Chris Brown Photography
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2015, 11:00:59 pm »

I have had this behavior in the past, but unfortunately I don't remember what I did to fix it. I remember opening a file in ACR and seeing

R:
G:
B:

and no matter where I placed the cursor there was no readout.

geez. bad memory.

I'd definitely purge the ACR cache, though.
Logged
~ CB

huguito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 379
Re: No RGB numbers
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2015, 12:34:32 am »

I tried to purge the cache and had no luck.
Deleting  and reinstalling photosop and Bridge did the trick.
All is good now.

Hugo
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up