Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Camera settings for raw 5D mk2.  (Read 1904 times)

Clearair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
Camera settings for raw 5D mk2.
« on: July 20, 2009, 09:21:29 am »

I'm struggling with this. I want the option of flat, no adjustments from camera import in Aperture. All raw Canon imports from in this case a 5Dmk2 will show boost, sharpening etc in the raw fine tuning presets. I can make a custom preset and zero all of these but it will not apply to the whole project. I keep having to select it per image.
I can only deselect so much at the camera end, like noise sharpening.
I must be missing something, someone point me in the right direction please.

Camera settings or Aperture?

ps posted in Aperture forum as well.
Logged

atassy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
Camera settings for raw 5D mk2.
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2009, 06:08:40 am »

i'm not using aperture myself so maybe somebody will come along who has direct experience with the software. but if it's anything like lightroom (which i do use) i would guess that aperture applies standard, preset 'adjustments' to a raw file, based on which camera model they come from.
you could maybe try and see if these settings are different, for different camera models. and see if the global settings for aperture allow you to turn them off.
Logged

Clearair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
Camera settings for raw 5D mk2.
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2009, 06:22:36 am »

Quote from: atassy
i'm not using aperture myself so maybe somebody will come along who has direct experience with the software. but if it's anything like lightroom (which i do use) i would guess that aperture applies standard, preset 'adjustments' to a raw file, based on which camera model they come from.
you could maybe try and see if these settings are different, for different camera models. and see if the global settings for aperture allow you to turn them off.


Thanks for the reply. I have been hunting for a way to do this. Seems I can preset in the adjustments panel to do this but it always defaults back when selecting the next image. It would be nice to import a shoot with the option and yes I believe it does vary in applied values depending on the camera model used.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up