Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Canon 400D numbering / transfer to computer  (Read 4608 times)

tonypearson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Canon 400D numbering / transfer to computer
« on: February 03, 2008, 08:24:37 am »

Hi everyone. This is my first ever question on this site; I hope someone can help me.
Originally, my Canon 400D labelled all photos as "IMG_1234.JPG "(or .CR2 for RAW pictures), but lately, when I transfer the photos to my computer (a PC), the photos have the initial"I" missing; it is replaced by a line thus: "_MG_1234.JPG".
This causes problems when other photos are in the same folder with the IMG part because the photos are no longer in order.
Can anyone suggest how to stop this from happening in future, please.
Thanks.
Tony
Logged

Brad Proctor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150
Canon 400D numbering / transfer to computer
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2008, 09:43:09 am »

The camera uses a _ instead of the I to indicate the file is in AdobeRGB color space instead of sRGB.
Logged
Brad Proctor

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13011
Canon 400D numbering / transfer to computer
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2008, 09:48:13 am »

Quote
Hi everyone. This is my first ever question on this site; I hope someone can help me.
Originally, my Canon 400D labelled all photos as "IMG_1234.JPG "(or .CR2 for RAW pictures), but lately, when I transfer the photos to my computer (a PC), the photos have the initial"I" missing; it is replaced by a line thus: "_MG_1234.JPG".
This causes problems when other photos are in the same folder with the IMG part because the photos are no longer in order.
Can anyone suggest how to stop this from happening in future, please.
Thanks.
Tony
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=171962\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Edit: Bradley replied before I posted my answer.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2008, 09:50:36 am by francois »
Logged
Francois

AndyF2

  • Guest
Canon 400D numbering / transfer to computer
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2008, 08:57:22 pm »

Does anyone known if higher Canon models allow the IMG prefix to be changed to something else, in the camera?  

With three Canons, the day recently arrived when I imported from two of them and they had eached used the same IMG numbers on that date!  It would be nice to configure them so camera one was C1_, camera two was C2_, and forget the I vs. _ differentiation.
Andy
Logged

DarkPenguin

  • Guest
Canon 400D numbering / transfer to computer
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2008, 10:16:43 pm »

Have you considered renaming them on import?  Not as convenient but should solve the issue.
Logged

tonypearson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Canon 400D numbering / transfer to computer
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2008, 02:40:44 am »

Dear Bradley, and everyone who cared to reply ... thank you so much.
Regards
Tony
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up