Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: LR classic auto bug  (Read 825 times)

zobeleye

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
    • zobeleye
LR classic auto bug
« on: January 20, 2024, 02:56:20 pm »

Hi there,
still can't find a way to get LR to perform the Auto function from the library panel on all files selected. It shows 3 dots on all the selected files while supposedly working on them, but performs the auto function on only a few. Anybody a workaround for this?
 This has been a bug for a long time...lr13.1

cheers
Stephan
Logged
mac pro 32 gb,eizoCG318,LR,nikon,fuji,Pentax645Z
http://zobeleye.com/

John Hollenberg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1185
Re: LR classic auto bug
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2024, 10:57:12 am »

Annoying known bug.  Usually it works if you scroll through the photos so they all are at least temporarily visible in the grid.  That is what I do.  Same thing in Develop with Auto Sync on.  Scrolling through them seems to take care of it.
Logged

RikkFlohr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
  • Adobe, Inc. - Photography Products
    • Rikk Flohr's Website
Re: LR classic auto bug
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2024, 10:26:36 am »

I've been unable to locate a bug or an official report of this behavior at the Adobe Community Forums.  If either of you are aware of a thread, please post a link.

If not, please post a report to: https://community.adobe.com/t5/forums/postpage/board-id/lightroom-classic

Here are some instructions to help you get the most for your time: https://community.adobe.com/t5/lightroom-classic-bugs/how-do-i-write-a-bug-report/idi-p/12386373

As long as it remains unreported, it is unlikely to be fixed.

Thanks!
Logged
Rikk Flohr
Quality Engineer Customer Advocate - Photography Products
Adobe

John Hollenberg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1185
Re: LR classic auto bug
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2024, 11:15:06 am »

Bug was reported 18 months ago.  See my private message.
Logged

RikkFlohr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
  • Adobe, Inc. - Photography Products
    • Rikk Flohr's Website
Re: LR classic auto bug
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2024, 12:21:33 pm »

Thanks!
Logged
Rikk Flohr
Quality Engineer Customer Advocate - Photography Products
Adobe

David Eckels

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3528
  • It's just a camera.
    • Website
Re: LR classic auto bug
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2024, 01:26:43 pm »

Why not just use a preset?
Select the images you want and apply the preset. You could do this on import. I don't know if it would work from Grid view.

zobeleye

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
    • zobeleye
Re: LR classic auto bug
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2024, 09:24:15 am »

I am now using the plugin from Jeffrey
http://regex.info/blog/lightroom-goodies/bag-o-goodies#personalized-auto-tone
which allows me to configure how the autotone works. It's a bit slow but does the job better.
Highly recommended...
Logged
mac pro 32 gb,eizoCG318,LR,nikon,fuji,Pentax645Z
http://zobeleye.com/
Pages: [1]   Go Up