Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Startup display on Broncolor Grafit A2  (Read 1133 times)

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2082
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Startup display on Broncolor Grafit A2
« on: October 18, 2020, 01:46:13 am »

Hi,
A dumb question, but I can't find anything in the manual.
I just bought a Grafit A2 second hand and the display on startup shows a name, which I assume is a previous owner.
Does anyone know how to change this please?
See pic.

(PS, I just researched who Richard Bailey was and probably should be honoured to have the pack.)
« Last Edit: October 18, 2020, 01:51:48 am by BobShaw »
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

UlfKrentz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 529
    • http://www.shoots.de
Re: Startup display on Broncolor Grafit A2
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2020, 05:08:28 pm »

Get in contact with a bron sales rep. if you want it changed. They are able to do it. You donīt find it in the manual as it was not intended to be user adjustable.

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2082
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: Startup display on Broncolor Grafit A2
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2020, 10:08:01 pm »

Thanks Ulf,
I knew that you would know the answer.
Having researched who Richard Bailey was, I have decided to leave it.
It is like a signed first edition book.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography

Balafre

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 164
Re: Startup display on Broncolor Grafit A2
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2021, 02:43:30 pm »

Get in contact with a bron sales rep. if you want it changed. They are able to do it. You donīt find it in the manual as it was not intended to be user adjustable.

Ulf, hi - please, do you know if it's possible to encode ones name like this on a Scoro or Verso A4?
thanks, Charles
Logged

UlfKrentz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 529
    • http://www.shoots.de
Re: Startup display on Broncolor Grafit A2
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2021, 01:43:53 pm »

Sure, the broncolor service can do this for you. They may also get you a new firmware. Cheers!
Pages: [1]   Go Up