Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: C1 to PS why sometimes in ACR?  (Read 348 times)

benoit@benoitmalphettes.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • http://Benoit.LA
C1 to PS why sometimes in ACR?
« on: September 30, 2020, 10:18:27 pm »

Sometimes, when I open a C1 Tif file (Open With) in Ps it first opens in ACR, and another Tif file will open directly in PS. no apparent differences between the files, both had been saved in PS and catalogued in C1.
Has anyone experienced the same behavior?
Benoit

fdisilvestro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1716
    • Frank Disilvestro
Re: C1 to PS why sometimes in ACR?
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2020, 10:39:11 pm »

Yes, For some reason unknown to me, it may happen that TIFFs from C1 are considered  "TIFF with settings", and the default configuration in PS/ACR is to open those files in ACR.

To change this behaviour you need to change the ACR settings to "Disable Tiff Support" as shown in the attached picture.


benoit@benoitmalphettes.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • http://Benoit.LA
Re: C1 to PS why sometimes in ACR?
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2020, 10:45:21 pm »

Thank you Frank, greatly appreciated. Btw, I love your series "Human Dimension"!

fdisilvestro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1716
    • Frank Disilvestro
Re: C1 to PS why sometimes in ACR?
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2020, 11:30:28 pm »

Thanks for your comments Benoit, highly appreciated!
Pages: [1]   Go Up