Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: force C1 to use linear response curve?  (Read 1222 times)

buggz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
force C1 to use linear response curve?
« on: April 27, 2020, 08:28:29 pm »

Anyway to force C1 to use a linear response curve under Base Characteristics?
Seems you can select this only on some files?
jpgs and tiffs?
Not RAW files?
Logged

DP

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 727
Re: force C1 to use linear response curve?
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2020, 10:12:43 pm »

Anyway to force C1 to use a linear response curve under Base Characteristics?

you can "..." -> "Save As Defaults For ... "
Logged

Paul2660

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4027
    • Photos of Arkansas
Re: force C1 to use linear response curve?
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2020, 08:51:20 am »

You should be able to select the linear curve for all raw images, from any camera, if you are using C1 Pro.  Not sure why it's not available for all cameras for your use, I tend to select it quite often so I know it's available.

As previously mentioned, if you want it to be the default, you just have to make your preferred curve under the preferences, however I believe as I use it the preference are per camera type, so you need to select it and save it for each type of raw file.  If there is a way to make it the universal default, I am not aware of how, but it might be possible.

Paul C
Logged
Paul Caldwell
Little Rock, Arkansas U.S.
www.photosofarkansas.com

Dinarius

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1180
Re: force C1 to use linear response curve?
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2020, 03:56:19 am »

I use Linear Curve almost always.

It can be selected for any RAW file.

I have never set is as a default though.

D.
Logged

buggz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
Re: force C1 to use linear response curve?
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2020, 07:23:59 pm »

Dang if I can make it work with the .mos files from my Mamiya DM33 digital back.
It always uses, and offers the the Mamiya profile options.
Logged

DP

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 727
Re: force C1 to use linear response curve?
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2020, 08:03:55 pm »

Dang if I can make it work with the .mos files from my Mamiya DM33 digital back.
It always uses, and offers the the Mamiya profile options.

if you can share one .mos file (upload and post a link), we can take a look @ what is the issue - may be you just can play with some MamiyaDM33-Mamiya DM 33*.fcrv files...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up