Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Capture one and Helicon  (Read 539 times)

mtakeda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
Capture one and Helicon
« on: October 23, 2019, 07:38:48 pm »

Do they work together?
Logged

Bart_van_der_Wolf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8295
Re: Capture one and Helicon
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2019, 02:20:43 am »

Logged
== If you do what you did, you'll get what you got. ==

mtakeda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
Re: Capture one and Helicon
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2019, 07:49:33 pm »

Thank you for info. I have been using it with Lightroom but I wonder if I can use it with C1 or I need to buy a new one.
Logged

Bart_van_der_Wolf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8295
Re: Capture one and Helicon
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2019, 08:34:03 pm »

Thank you for info. I have been using it with Lightroom but I wonder if I can use it with C1 or I need to buy a new one.


The Helicon Focus plugin for Capture One is free of charge, last time I looked.
Logged
== If you do what you did, you'll get what you got. ==

SrMi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 241
Re: Capture one and Helicon
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2019, 03:37:53 pm »

Thank you for info. I have been using it with Lightroom but I wonder if I can use it with C1 or I need to buy a new one.

AFAIK, the main difference is that with Lightroom you can use RAW-in-DNG-out mode of Helicon focus and with Capture One you cannot. Depending on your workflow, that may be an issue.
No new license is needed, Helicon focus can run standalone as well.
Logged

mtakeda

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
Re: Capture one and Helicon
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2019, 07:50:14 pm »

Thank you very much, gentlemen.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up