Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: AI Gigapixel doesn´t open an image from LR  (Read 244 times)

rabanito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
AI Gigapixel doesn´t open an image from LR
« on: August 21, 2019, 08:50:27 am »

I installed a trial version of AI GP.
In LR Preferences I installed GP as an additional editor
I select a file, choose "Edit in GP".
LR generates a copy of the file and GigaPIxel opens.
But it doesn't open the file

Any hints?
Thanks
Logged

Bart_van_der_Wolf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8133
Re: AI Gigapixel doesn´t open an image from LR
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2019, 11:16:18 am »

I installed a trial version of AI GP.
In LR Preferences I installed GP as an additional editor
I select a file, choose "Edit in GP".
LR generates a copy of the file and GigaPIxel opens.
But it doesn't open the file

Any hints?
Thanks

HI,

Not sure, but if you can set the compression settings in Lightroom for the intermediate TIFF that's created, try "none" (or "LZW"), instead of ZIP. Gigapixel should be able to open any of those, but one can never know for sure until tried.

In general, Gigapixel AI requires a powerful enough Graphics card and GPU.
https://help.topazlabs.com/hc/en-us/articles/360012811791-Getting-Started-System-Requirements-for-Gigapixel-AI

You can try running it on an already existing TIFF to see if any other conflicts exist with your hardware. If your Graphics card is not supported, you can still use the application, after switching the File>Preferences from GPU to CPU mode (which will be much slower).

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
== If you do what you did, you'll get what you got. ==

rabanito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
Re: AI Gigapixel doesn´t open an image from LR
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2019, 12:00:38 pm »

HI,

Not sure, but if you can set the compression settings in Lightroom for the intermediate TIFF that's created, try "none" (or "LZW"), instead of ZIP. Gigapixel should be able to open any of those, but one can never know for sure until tried.

In general, Gigapixel AI requires a powerful enough Graphics card and GPU.
https://help.topazlabs.com/hc/en-us/articles/360012811791-Getting-Started-System-Requirements-for-Gigapixel-AI

You can try running it on an already existing TIFF to see if any other conflicts exist with your hardware. If your Graphics card is not supported, you can still use the application, after switching the File>Preferences from GPU to CPU mode (which will be much slower).

Cheers,
Bart

Thank you Bart

I can't find a list of supported GC's
I hav an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

As for athe rest, it falls into "reccomended"

In Lightroom:
I tried opening the generated copy (TIF 16 bit):
Show in Explorer
Then drag the file to GB
It opens alright
The ouput is a new file (doesn't go to the LR catalog but is in the Explorer) I'd have to import it again

Mistery...

« Last Edit: August 21, 2019, 12:15:20 pm by rabanito »
Logged

Bart_van_der_Wolf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8133
Re: AI Gigapixel doesn´t open an image from LR
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2019, 12:33:06 pm »

Thank you Bart

I can't find a list of supported GC's
I hav an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

As for athe rest, it falls into "reccomended"

In Lightroom:
I tried opening the generated copy (TIF 16 bit):
Show in Explorer
Then drag the file to GB
It opens alright
The output is a new file (doesn't go to the LR catalog but is in the Explorer) I'd have to import it again

Mistery...

Okay, if the file opens when in Stand-alone mode, and given you have a recent Graphics card, things should work.

Try raising a support ticket: https://help.topazlabs.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
They may have some direct questions about your hardware, in order to try and simulate the situation at their end.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
== If you do what you did, you'll get what you got. ==

rabanito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
Re: AI Gigapixel doesn´t open an image from LR
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2019, 12:42:25 pm »

I'll do that, thanks Bart
Logged

rabanito

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 865
Re: AI Gigapixel doesn´t open an image from LR
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2019, 01:09:32 pm »

I got an answer fom Topaz

    Ben Balmaceda (Topaz)
Aug 22, 10:11 AM CDT


Due to the intense amount of changes it makes to the source image, Gigapixel AI cannot be used as a plug-in. It has to be run standalone.

Please let me know if you have any other questions!
 
Ben Balmaceda
Customer Specialist
M-F:  8:30am-5:30pm CST


--------------------------------------------------

As a solution in LR I tried the following:
- Select the file
- Show in Exporer
- Drag to Gigapixel
- Run GP on the file
- Save
- The file appears in the open Explorer
- Drag to LR
- Import the new file

Maybe somebody has a better workflow?

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up