Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: ACR Cache and Photoshop / Lightroom?  (Read 1959 times)

Stephan_Pawloski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Photographing throughout BC
    • Stephan Pawloski Nature Photography
ACR Cache and Photoshop / Lightroom?
« on: December 02, 2018, 02:42:56 am »

I was looking through files trying to free up wasted space and noticed I have 4.8 GB of Adobe Camera Raw cached files. Only thing is I never use ACR. I do use Lightroom and Photoshop though. If I don't use ACR then where's the cached files originating from? Is it possible that this cache folder somehow involves PS and LR and not ACR? ???
Logged
Stephan Pawloski
www.SPNP.ca
Nikon in the hand, Canon on the printer bench.

Denis de Gannes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
Re: ACR Cache and Photoshop / Lightroom?
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2018, 06:13:56 am »

ACR is a plugin that installs along with Photoshop CC, and this allows the plugin to process raw image files from supported camera models.
Lightroom is a separate application that process raw image files from supported camera models. The develop module in Lightroom provides the same function as the ACR Plugin.

Both of them utilise the Cache files to assist with the processing of the raw image files.
Logged
Equip: iMac (Ret. 5K,27"Mid 2015),macOS 10.15.6

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 20668
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: ACR Cache and Photoshop / Lightroom?
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2018, 12:09:02 pm »

It's Lightroom even though it's called the ACR cache, see:
https://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom/kb/optimize-performance-lightroom.html
Logged
http://www.digitaldog.net/
Author "Color Management for Photographers".

Stephan_Pawloski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Photographing throughout BC
    • Stephan Pawloski Nature Photography
Re: ACR Cache and Photoshop / Lightroom?
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2018, 01:31:28 pm »

Sorry for the late reply, I've just returned back to civilization for a while. That makes sense that they share the cache, thanks for clearing that up. My setup is a laptop and combination of external drives (works for my lightweight travel needs), so I wanted to be sure that those 5GB of data taken up by the cache were actually serving me somehow.
Logged
Stephan Pawloski
www.SPNP.ca
Nikon in the hand, Canon on the printer bench.
Pages: [1]   Go Up