Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: PhaseOne, Capture Pilot, iPad  (Read 743 times)

spassig

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 82
PhaseOne, Capture Pilot, iPad
« on: August 04, 2018, 01:29:49 PM »

Hello

I test Capture Pilot and iPad with PO X1 & IQ3.
It works well.

Can I use Capture Pilot and iPad with Sony A7II?

YES or NO.

Jochen

Edit:
If YES what's the workflow. I doesn't found connection.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2018, 07:48:53 AM by spassig »
Logged

arobinson7547

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
Re: PhaseOne, Capture Pilot, iPad
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2018, 08:02:40 AM »

If the version of Capture One, you are using supports your Sony Model, then Yes, I will work with Capture Pilot. The Camera doesn't hook into Capture Pilot, it hooks into the Main Capture One Program. Capture Pilot hooks into the Main Program, also. So whatever Camera is connected, it will support.

There is a version of Capture One, specific to Sony Cameras
Logged

spassig

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 82
Re: PhaseOne, Capture Pilot, iPad
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2018, 08:33:38 AM »

If the version of Capture One, you are using supports your Sony Model, then Yes, I will work with Capture Pilot. The Camera doesn't hook into Capture Pilot, it hooks into the Main Capture One Program. Capture Pilot hooks into the Main Program, also. So whatever Camera is connected, it will support.

There is a version of Capture One, specific to Sony Cameras

Thanks for feedback.
I'm not shure that I translate Your answer right.

I use the Sony A7II and Capture One Pro 11.
It works well.

I heard some days before.

I can use only Sony A7II and Capture Pilot via Capture One Pro 11.

Is this right?

I cannot use Sony A7II and Capture Pilot without Capture One Pro 11.

Is this right?

Jochen
Logged

rcdurston

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
    • http://www.durstonphoto.com/
Re: PhaseOne, Capture Pilot, iPad
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2018, 08:39:38 AM »

You can only use Capture Pilot with CaptureOne.
Logged

arobinson7547

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
Re: PhaseOne, Capture Pilot, iPad
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2018, 04:52:21 PM »

yes, both of your statements are correct.
Logged

The View

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1251
Re: PhaseOne, Capture Pilot, iPad
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2018, 03:33:29 AM »

Has anybody compared tethering through C1 with tethering using Canon's software?

I'm on a 2012 MBP retina, so I don't if my computer has enough processing power to do tethering in C1.
Logged
The View of deserts, forests, mountains. Not the TV show that I have never watched.
Pages: [1]   Go Up