Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP  (Read 1776 times)

algrove

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP
« on: May 31, 2016, 10:58:33 pm »

On the Phase One website related to Capture Pilot it mentions you must pay $14.99 for the Wi-fi app for iPhone and also then in details on installation it mentions that only IQ2 backs can geotag info to images.

First when one pays around $75k for a PO IQ3 100MP system with 5-6 lenses, it sure leaves a bad taste in one's mouth to have to pay for what most modern camera manufacturers include with the camera- a GPS. Since cable releases are not yet available and GPS is useful to this landfscape photographer why not let IQ3 users take advantage of this feature and ASLO why make them pay additionally for Capture Pilot usage.

Sure seems short sighted of O to handle this item in this manner. 

Am I wrong?
Logged

Paul2660

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4033
    • Photos of Arkansas
Re: Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2016, 03:04:10 pm »

I can not speak to the GPS issue but Capture Pilot works fine on the IQ 100. I am running it on both iPhone and iPad and it is no charge. Same app that's always been there as far as I know. Allows review of both Live View ( CMOS ) and review of images taken.

Camera controls work fine at least with the XF.

You can also trigger the camera from the backs LCD with the same camera controls which I use all the time in the field.

Edit. The wifi has improved dramatically from the days of my IQ 260. But the app and retina issues are still there. Also my 2 year old iPad zooms in and out much much faster than my IPhone 6 which takes way to long for the image to form enough to check focus.

Paul C
« Last Edit: June 01, 2016, 03:25:53 pm by Paul2660 »
Logged
Paul Caldwell
Little Rock, Arkansas U.S.
www.photosofarkansas.com

Doug Peterson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4191
    • http://www.doug-peterson.com
Re: Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2016, 03:21:41 pm »

The charge only applies to controlling 3rd party cameras.

All other functions are free.

algrove

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
Re: Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2016, 12:22:04 pm »

Thanks for those replies. Do not know why I am getting this $14.99 request, but then I do not have camera Wifi enabled when I have tried to access the app. That just put me off. Will try again and thanks. Remote firing is a plus as no release cables available for some time now.
Logged

Doug Peterson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4191
    • http://www.doug-peterson.com
Re: Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2016, 12:35:51 pm »

Thanks for those replies. Do not know why I am getting this $14.99 request, but then I do not have camera Wifi enabled when I have tried to access the app. That just put me off. Will try again and thanks. Remote firing is a plus as no release cables available for some time now.

We have had the Phase One XF Release Cable in stock for a while now.

algrove

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
Re: Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2016, 01:27:34 pm »

Thanks.  Got one from your LA store.
Logged

Doug Peterson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4191
    • http://www.doug-peterson.com
Re: Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2016, 05:46:21 pm »

Thanks.  Got one from your LA store.

Did you have Ken make you an offer? That guy is a whiz with beans.

algrove

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
Re: Capture Pilot and IQ3 100MP
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2016, 08:42:37 am »

Called LA store, but believe I got the NY store where Jeff helped me.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up