Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 8 bit and 16 bit workflow  (Read 2603 times)

douglevy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
    • New England Wedding Photographer Doug Levy
8 bit and 16 bit workflow
« on: February 21, 2016, 06:27:51 pm »

Talk to me about when (if) to make the move to 8 bit. Currently I edit in C1 and export 16 bit tiffs to edit in PS and export jpegs from there as needed - but even with a fast computer, adding a few layers to 16-bit files adds up to gigs and gigs quickly. I'm shooting D4/D810 and Credo 40.

Thanks!

-Doug

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 18218
  • Andrew Rodney
    • http://www.digitaldog.net/
Re: 8 bit and 16 bit workflow
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2016, 06:31:20 pm »

Talk to me about when (if) to make the move to 8 bit.
After all edits are complete.
http://digitaldog.net/files/TheHighBitdepthDebate.pdf
Logged
Author “Color Management for Photographers" & "Photoshop CC Color Management" on pluralsight.com

Pictus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 216
    • Retouching
Re: 8 bit and 16 bit workflow
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2016, 12:01:57 am »

When to use 8 or 16 bit https://youtu.be/RmyJfM7GrvY

An extreme case, but interesting, get this PSD
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/4686872/8_16.psd
and change from 8 to 16 bits and vice-versa.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 04:08:45 am by Pictus »
Logged

JRSmit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 891
    • Jan R. Smit Fine Art Printing Specialist
Re: 8 bit and 16 bit workflow
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2016, 11:19:49 am »

Talk to me about when (if) to make the move to 8 bit. Currently I edit in C1 and export 16 bit tiffs to edit in PS and export jpegs from there as needed - but even with a fast computer, adding a few layers to 16-bit files adds up to gigs and gigs quickly. I'm shooting D4/D810 and Credo 40.

Thanks!

-Doug
Do you care about intrinsic quality of your image?  Keep the 16 bit as your master image. Only when your output requires 8 bit create a copy of your master in 8 bit and check if thé result is still ok.
Look at the info of Rodney as thought provoking.
Your  camera is more than 8  bit why trash all the extra info.
Logged
Fine art photography: janrsmit.com
Fine Art Printing Specialist: www.fineartprintingspecialist.nl


Jan R. Smit

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2014
    • Bob Shaw Photography
Re: 8 bit and 16 bit workflow
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2016, 06:18:28 pm »

Talk to me about when (if) to make the move to 8 bit.
Never. Any exported files are 16bit TIFF and that is used to print. If ever I need a jpg for web or whatever then it comes from the database (raw or tif) and is often deleted afterwards. A picture is never finished.
Logged
Website - http://BobShawPhotography.com
Studio and Commercial Photography
Pages: [1]   Go Up