Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 5.7 prints incorrect selection  (Read 2075 times)

pcgpcg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 490
    • paulglasser
5.7 prints incorrect selection
« on: December 08, 2015, 12:44:52 pm »

I have been printing with LR for over a year with no problems. Yesterday I printed out a contact sheet with multiple images (the first four in a collection of 33) for the first time and everything worked as expected. Now this morning...

I am in Library mode and I select a single image (in this case it's the second) in that collection. LR tells me that one image is selected.
I go into Develop mode and the correct image is displayed.
I then go into Print mode and LR displays the first image in the collection, not the one I selected.
I get frustrated, then I get clever (I thought) and hit the right arrow key and voila, the correct (2nd in this case) image is displayed in the Print module.
I hit Print and the first image is printed!

I hope this is user error and someone can tell me what I am overlooking. Please help. Thank you.

Edit: LR is trying to print everything in the series, even though only one image is selected. My workaround for now is to drag the image I want to print to the top of the collection, print it, then cancel the print job at the printer before it prints any of the other images. Obviously this is a hassle so I need to get this resolved. I suspect I'm making a stupid mistake. Please point it out!

Edit: Turns out this is not a suitable workaround. See my second post below.
« Last Edit: December 08, 2015, 02:07:14 pm by pcgpcg »
Logged

Eric Myrvaagnes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22813
  • http://myrvaagnes.com
    • http://myrvaagnes.com
Re: 5.7 prints incorrect selection
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2015, 01:36:43 pm »

This sounds possibly related to a problem I have had in several versions of LR, including (I think) version 6. My problem has been intermittent, and I have found a work-around, so I have never posted a ticket to Adobe about it.

In my case, what happens (sometimes) is this: I make a small selection of images to work on, then process just those images in Develop, and then go to the Print module. Every now and then what shows up in the Print module is not the same as the selection I have been working with.

How do I know that? After having been burned a time or two I got in the habit of leaving the "info" display turned on (press the "I" key) whenever I am in the Print module. At the top of the image shown will be "Page 1 of x" where "x" is the number of images Print thinks are selected. I always cycle through those images a couple of times (right arrow key) to make sure they are the ones I want, before I print.

And sometimes the selection chosen by Print is NOT what I've been working with. What I do then is go back to Library ("G" for Grid) and reselect the ones I want as needed. Then I go back to Print and cycle through these again. It has sometimes taken two round trips back to Library before I get the right selection in Print.

Yes, sometimes the Print module seems to lose the selection that Library and Develop have been working on, so I think there is a communications glitch between Print and the other modules.

I have even printed one selection, then changed to a new selection, and had the old selection still show up in Print.

I also always have "Print Preview" turned on in my printer driver so I have additional verification that the first print to come out is going to be what I expected.

My work-around of checking what Print thinks it is supposed to print, and reselecting back in Library as needed, is quick and works well as long as I remember to check.

I hope this can help your situation.

-Eric
Logged
-Eric Myrvaagnes (visit my website: http://myrvaagnes.com)

pcgpcg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 490
    • paulglasser
Re: 5.7 prints incorrect selection
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2015, 02:06:36 pm »

This problem is worse than I thought. Restarting LR and/or rebooting the computer is not a fix. I have now discovered that when I print in any collection, LR thinks I want to print the entire collection and sends that job to the printer. If there are 30 images in the collection, then I have to stand at my printer and manually cancel each individual job as it comes up, which takes over a minute each.
LR 5.7 Print module is practically unusable to me now because it won't print what I select and I can't tell what it is about to print because I have no print preview in my print driver (Canon iPF6400).
Logged

Eric Myrvaagnes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22813
  • http://myrvaagnes.com
    • http://myrvaagnes.com
Re: 5.7 prints incorrect selection
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2015, 02:55:49 pm »

When you are in the Print module, does it show the correct images and number of them with "Info" turned on as you go through them with the right-arrow key, before you finally press the "print" button?

In other words, is the selection trashed when you first go into the Print module, or does it happen only after you issue the actual "print" command? That is two different places where the error might be happening. For me, it was always the first of these two.
Logged
-Eric Myrvaagnes (visit my website: http://myrvaagnes.com)

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4755
    • My photography site
Re: 5.7 prints incorrect selection
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2015, 03:29:32 pm »

This problem is worse than I thought. Restarting LR and/or rebooting the computer is not a fix. I have now discovered that when I print in any collection, LR thinks I want to print the entire collection and sends that job to the printer. If there are 30 images in the collection, then I have to stand at my printer and manually cancel each individual job as it comes up, which takes over a minute each.
LR 5.7 Print module is practically unusable to me now because it won't print what I select and I can't tell what it is about to print because I have no print preview in my print driver (Canon iPF6400).

In the toolbar (T), what does it say against Use? Selected Photos? Or All Filmstrip Photos?
Logged

pcgpcg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 490
    • paulglasser
Re: 5.7 prints incorrect selection
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2015, 03:36:58 pm »

In the toolbar (T), what does it say against Use? Selected Photos? Or All Filmstrip Photos?
Bingo! That was it. I have never looked at that before and I guess it was always set to selected photos. When I managed to print contact prints for the first time yesterday this got checked (I don't recall doing it) and it was still selected. So that was the stupid mistake I made!
Thank you!
Logged

Eric Myrvaagnes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22813
  • http://myrvaagnes.com
    • http://myrvaagnes.com
Re: 5.7 prints incorrect selection
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2015, 07:53:03 pm »

I'm so glad that's sorted. It certainly is a bug, but the work-around is helpful. I can't remember just how much paper I wasted before I got it under control.
Logged
-Eric Myrvaagnes (visit my website: http://myrvaagnes.com)

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4755
    • My photography site
Re: 5.7 prints incorrect selection
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2015, 03:22:31 am »

I'm so glad that's sorted. It certainly is a bug, but the work-around is helpful. I can't remember just how much paper I wasted before I got it under control.

It is not a bug, just someone not noticing that a setting from a previous day's printing job was still enabled. Who hasn't done that?

John
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up