Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Qimage v the rest  (Read 21811 times)

Hellstan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 155
    • http://[url=http://galleries.lfi-online.com/index.php?cat=10220]My LFI Page[/url]
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #40 on: March 19, 2008, 10:19:50 PM »

Quote
ImageNest for the Mac is worth looking into. http://www.bluecubit.com/
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=182845\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

That's a reasonable sensible reply to my Mac.
 
Comes to a price though.  
Tried to toggle a bit : I think I will have to read the manual…  
Lightroom does the trick too.

Paul Sumi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1217
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #41 on: March 20, 2008, 12:27:05 AM »

Quote
Also, if you don't use  or like LR, you can drag images from Bridge  (in CS3 anyway) straight into the Qimage print windows so long as they are not RAW.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=176614\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Actually, the Studio version can read a number of RAW formats directly (I just tried it with my 1Ds2).  However, it's pretty pokey when you try to soft proof, display a RAW file or try to adjust curves, etc.

OTOH, QImage Studio  seems to process a RAW file for printing just about as fast as a full rez TIFF.  Might be handy for contact sheets or quick proofs.

Paul
« Last Edit: March 20, 2008, 12:28:29 AM by PaulS »
Logged

Greg Lockrey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://pages.prodigy.net/glockrey
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #42 on: March 20, 2008, 03:50:00 AM »

A couple of things I can say about Qimage. I do custom fine art printing for a living but occasionally I am asked to make 30 foot banners for charitable organizations like the MS Society that need something for bike events that they put on to raise cash. Often all I have to work with is a letter head logo that needs to be made into a 30 ft banner. Now we aren't looking for high end quality signage, but something economical. Qimage has always done a great job in interpolation. I once had to make a 10x12 foot display from a 8x10" 300 dpi original. The graphic artist who designed the display came in from Chicago (to Toledo, OH) to see it run, he was shocked that such a display was possible with such a small file. I am currently testing Lightroom on my Mac, but setting up layouts is way easier with Qimage. I have my Mac fitted with Parallels so that I can run the Qimage too.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2008, 03:53:20 AM by Greg Lockrey »
Logged
Greg Lockrey

Wealth is a state of mind.
Money is just a tool.
Happiness is pedaling +25mph on a smooth road.

http://pages.prodigy.net/glockrey

chris moody

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • http://
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #43 on: March 20, 2008, 05:37:52 AM »

I have read this thread and was surprised to find no mention of one of Qimages most impressive and useful features and that is it's ability to queue many images on many pages as well as fit images of different sizes together in a way that saves paper and minimises cutting.

I have searched high and low and have found no other program that can do this or even come close. I have recommended it to many photographers.

For the mac users out there, I would suggest getting a cheapo PC (or revive an old one that can meet the specs required) and use is as a stand alone print server running Qimage. Use it with a shared folder on the mac and it works like a charm.
Logged

Hellstan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 155
    • http://[url=http://galleries.lfi-online.com/index.php?cat=10220]My LFI Page[/url]
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #44 on: March 20, 2008, 05:46:15 AM »

Quote
I have read this thread and was surprised to find no mention of one of Qimages most impressive and useful features and that is it's ability to queue many images on many pages as well as fit images of different sizes together in a way that saves paper and minimises cutting.

I have searched high and low and have found no other program that can do this or even come close. I have recommended it to many photographers.

For the mac users out there, I would suggest getting a cheapo PC (or revive an old one that can meet the specs required) and use is as a stand alone print server running Qimage. Use it with a shared folder on the mac and it works like a charm.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=182905\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Why not ImageNest, as suggested before ?
I hate the idea of having a PC, or Parallels+Windows in my Mac.

chris moody

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • http://
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #45 on: March 20, 2008, 05:52:17 AM »

Quote
Why not ImageNest, as suggested before ?
I hate the idea of having a PC, or Parallels+Windows in my Mac.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=182906\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Hmm, never heard of that, will take a look. Thank you.
Logged

NikoJorj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
    • http://nikojorj.free.fr/
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #46 on: March 20, 2008, 07:19:02 AM »

Quote
I have read this thread and was surprised to find no mention of one of Qimages most impressive and useful features and that is it's ability to queue many images on many pages as well as fit images of different sizes together in a way that saves paper and minimises cutting.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=182905\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Yes but...
When I tried to use this feature, Qimage didn't show nor took into account the printer margins (3-4mm on every side with my R1800). The result, when I wanted to print 2 A5 on a A4 sheet, was that the margins were uneven around the images once cut in the middle of the paper.

At least as far as I know about Qimage (not that far I confess), LR behaves much better on this particular problem : set margins to Xmm, cell spacing to 2Xmm, and everything is centered on the paper.
With Qimage, when I try to do that, the images are centered on the display, but adding the printer borders, it's off - I'd need to have a greater border between the prints, and didn't find how to do that automatically.
Logged
Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery

Jonathan Wienke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5829
    • http://visual-vacations.com/
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #47 on: March 20, 2008, 07:28:12 AM »

QImage does allow you to set up any desired border around prints. You can also set your own custom top/bottom/left/right page border spacing. Go through the manual and carefully look at the section for setting up custom layouts. Also keep in mind that most printers' paper feed mechanisms have a few mm of side-to-side inconsistency, and if you're trying to print right up to the edge of the paper you're not always going to be perfectly centered.

chris moody

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • http://
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #48 on: March 20, 2008, 07:58:05 AM »

Quote
Why not ImageNest, as suggested before ?
I hate the idea of having a PC, or Parallels+Windows in my Mac.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=182906\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I downloaded and tried the trial version (printing disabled) and it appears to be a simple queueing program for the mac. Simple and effective....pricey for what it is though....and a strange pricing structure....the bigger the machine (owners of which are more likely to use such a program) the higher the price.

I am certainly interested but will wait and see how it develops...it seems to be very new on the market.
Logged

Hellstan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 155
    • http://[url=http://galleries.lfi-online.com/index.php?cat=10220]My LFI Page[/url]
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #49 on: March 20, 2008, 07:59:44 AM »

Quote
I downloaded and tried the trial version (printing disabled) and it appears to be a simple queueing program for the mac. Simple and effective....pricey for what it is though....and a strange pricing structure....the bigger the machine (owners of which are more likely to use such a program) the higher the price.

I am certainly interested but will wait and see how it develops...it seems to be very new on the market.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=182929\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Yes, in that range, price is outrageous : 280 euros for my 24" Z3100.
Oups…
I might stick to LR multiple print ability for now.
Cheers
Hellstan

hassiman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 153
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #50 on: March 20, 2008, 01:08:18 PM »

I am setting up to run Qimage on my Mac in VM Fusion.  I chose Fusion as it can be almost totally isolated from the host (Mac) OS in case Win XP gets contaminated.
Logged

jpgentry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 197
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #51 on: March 23, 2008, 02:07:33 AM »

I want to be able to export from Lightroom to Qimage but I'm getting errors on Vista and XP when I set up Qimage as my secondary editor in Lightroom.

Anyone else having this issue?
Logged

Ernst Dinkla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3279
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #52 on: March 23, 2008, 04:58:35 PM »

Quote
I want to be able to export from Lightroom to Qimage but I'm getting errors on Vista and XP when I set up Qimage as my secondary editor in Lightroom.

Anyone else having this issue?
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


There have been some threads on the Lightroom>Qimage workflow on the Qimage mailing list. There are solutions for the problems. I have no Lightroom so didn't follow the threads in detail.

[a href=\"http://groups.yahoo.com/group/qimage/]http://groups.yahoo.com/group/qimage/[/url]


Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/
Logged

jpegman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #53 on: March 23, 2008, 11:28:33 PM »

Quote
I want to be able to export from Lightroom to Qimage but I'm getting errors on Vista and XP when I set up Qimage as my secondary editor in Lightroom.

Anyone else having this issue?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=183662\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I'm using WinXP and Lightroom 1.4 and just browsed for my Qimage.exe file, set my preferences to export as TIF's and no problems at all.

When I export one or more images, Qimage automatically opens up with all my selected images in the thumbnail browser and I'm off and running. It really works great - totally seamless, and as a secondary editor, I can still directly export to Photoshop CS3 if I need to do pixel level editing.

If you are a member of NAPP (National Association of Photoshop Professionals), email them the problem and they will rapidly reply. If you do not belong to NAPP, email the problem to Adobe direct, and give then a day or two to reply.
Logged

jpgentry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 197
Qimage v the rest
« Reply #54 on: March 24, 2008, 01:49:24 AM »

The issue was that I have to have Qimage open in the background and things work fine.  If I let LR invoke Qimage without it opened it will crash Qimage as it tries to open in the background.

That said I'm using Vista 64 so...
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up