Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Printing dates on photo  (Read 2225 times)

yashrg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Printing dates on photo
« on: December 27, 2007, 07:04:39 PM »

I want to print certain photos with their dates on them to give to a friend. But when I turned on date in the photo info field of the print module, it puts the date below the photograph! I am printing small 4x6 photos and I could put the dates in a dead spot on the photo instead of making the whole photograph smaller. Is there a way to print the date ON the photograph? or maybe move it around the photo to where I want?
Logged

TMcCulley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 107
    • http://
Printing dates on photo
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2007, 07:47:20 PM »

Quote
I want to print certain photos with their dates on them to give to a friend. But when I turned on date in the photo info field of the print module, it puts the date below the photograph! I am printing small 4x6 photos and I could put the dates in a dead spot on the photo instead of making the whole photograph smaller. Is there a way to print the date ON the photograph? or maybe move it around the photo to where I want?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=163467\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

So far, I have the same problem you have and I have not figured out an automated photo taken date.  If you just want a date on the photo you can use the Identity Plate and put the date there and then place the plate in an out of the way area.

What you want is something like the Identity Plate that will hold the data in Photo Info.  I think that the only reason that Photo Info is even here is because it would be usefull for submissions to publishers and you would not want the text on the image.

For the time being I would suggest you go ahead and use the Photo Info in the smallest printable font and that should not reduce your image very much.  Not perfect

Tom
Logged

yashrg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Printing dates on photo
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2007, 07:52:50 PM »

yes, that works for now. but I hope they do something about it in v 1.4

thanks tom.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up