Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 2 LR Questions  (Read 2818 times)

Tim Gray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2002
    • http://www.timgrayphotography.com
2 LR Questions
« on: November 19, 2007, 05:30:45 PM »

I've decided to see if I can do without some of my third party tools - JAlbum and Qimage.

Question re printing:  the left and right arrows don't scroll through the filmstrip on the bottom of the page?  User error of some kind?

Web: I've selected several exif items for a custom caption.  Is there any way to insert a line break?  I want to be able to force a line break so the Title appears on a new line, would also like the file name on it's own line.  Any way to do this?

thanks.

Edit: found the text edit answer here: http://lightroom-news.com/2007/05/22/forma...editor-for-web/
« Last Edit: November 19, 2007, 05:35:17 PM by Tim Gray »
Logged

Ian Lyons

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
2 LR Questions
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2007, 06:37:12 PM »

Quote
I've decided to see if I can do without some of my third party tools - JAlbum and Qimage.

Question re printing:  the left and right arrows don't scroll through the filmstrip on the bottom of the page?  User error of some kind?


The arrow keys in "Print" module only work when you have multiple images selected

Tim Gray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2002
    • http://www.timgrayphotography.com
2 LR Questions
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2007, 06:48:50 PM »

Ah ha!  thanks.
Logged

Tim Gray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2002
    • http://www.timgrayphotography.com
2 LR Questions
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2007, 07:53:32 PM »

Quote
I've decided to see if I can do without some of my third party tools - JAlbum and Qimage.

Question re printing:  the left and right arrows don't scroll through the filmstrip on the bottom of the page?  User error of some kind?

Web: I've selected several exif items for a custom caption.  Is there any way to insert a line break?  I want to be able to force a line break so the Title appears on a new line, would also like the file name on it's own line.  Any way to do this?

thanks.

Edit: found the text edit answer here: http://lightroom-news.com/2007/05/22/forma...editor-for-web/
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Seems to work ok in IE7, but Firefox keeps everything on the same line... here's an example...   The file name and "Royal Ontario Museum" should appear on separate lines.  Everything seems to be enabled in the Firefox options.  Any ideas?

[a href=\"http://www.timgrayphotography.com/galleries/20071119_u_of_t/content/071113_5825_U_of_T_large.html]http://www.timgrayphotography.com/gallerie...of_T_large.html[/url]
Logged

ajtaylor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
    • http://
2 LR Questions
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2007, 02:09:06 AM »

Have you tried out TTG Slimbox gallery - http://theturninggate.net/blog/adobe-light...limbox-template ?

Well worth a play !
Logged

paulbk

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 503
2 LR Questions
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2007, 04:18:41 AM »

re: Qimage (gone)

Last night I deleted all vestiges of Qimage (Studio Edition) from my computer. Over the years Qimage has become cult software. You either love it, or find that the UI has ďevolvedĒ to an increasingly impenetrable and unnecessary mess. Mike Chaney is clearly a smart guy. And apparently with very good eyes. I know that he knows that folks who use his software run their monitors at high resolutions (1600x1200).  So why not use a BIG LEDGIBLE FONT for old folks like me. Boggles. In any event, Qimage is gone. The older I get, less is more.

Since the recent fix in CS3, I print from Photoshop. (I use an Epson 4000. Itís a little long in the tooth, I know. Waiting for the new 78xx series with no ink cart change needed. Or maybe even a Canon or HP.) Someday I hope to use Lightroom for printing.

Lightroom is a tectonic shift in post processing for photographers with a very bright future. Itís become a must have. Waiting for the print module to mature. I use it mostly for cropping (the best), color, and tonal adjustments. Donít need the database feature, but Iím sure it works for pros.

I do RAW convert and capture sharpening in DPP. I don't know if any third party RAW converter will every best the OEM for image quality (resolution detail, tonal response, and color fidelity). DPP interface is dated (clunky) with nowhere near the magic controls in Lightroom, but you start with a very solid image.

my $0.02
p
« Last Edit: November 20, 2007, 04:33:09 PM by paulbk »
Logged
paul b. kramarchyk
Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA
Pages: [1]   Go Up