Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens  (Read 1999 times)

frankwagnerde

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« on: January 16, 2018, 04:44:38 AM »

my Plan with my Win 10 & new Capture One Pro 11 Setup
Screen 1 = Org. Raw
Screen 2 = Change the Raw Clone
How does it work - setup ?
Unfortunately i have always the same RAW on Screen 1 and Screen 2 (Viewer)

« Last Edit: January 16, 2018, 05:31:49 AM by frankwagnerde »
Logged

IanSeward

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
Re: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2018, 09:12:51 AM »

my Plan with my Win 10 & new Capture One Pro 11 Setup
Screen 1 = Org. Raw
Screen 2 = Change the Raw Clone
How does it work - setup ?
Unfortunately i have always the same RAW on Screen 1 and Screen 2 (Viewer)

Can't actually help you as I am a single screen guy:-)

I am however, always interesting to find out how other people work.  If I want to see the original raw I simply "alt click" on the main reset arrow in the top toolbar if that helps?:-)

Personally if I had 2 screens I would probably arrange them with the image on 1 and the tools on the other, but that would be me:-)

Ian
Logged

Dave Rosser

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 135
    • My Website
Re: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2018, 12:02:59 PM »

This is my 2 screen layout - works for me

Dave
Logged

sjprg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 126
Re: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2018, 10:07:28 AM »

That is the same screen setup I use, BUT they tend to overlay each other at startup so you have to drag them apart manually each time. The dual screen settings will not stick when closed. CaptureOne does not listen to operation complaints and while their images are the best in the busines their overall workflow is among the worst.
Logged
Paul

Dave Rosser

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 135
    • My Website
Re: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2018, 11:00:18 AM »

That is the same screen setup I use, BUT they tend to overlay each other at startup so you have to drag them apart manually each time. The dual screen settings will not stick when closed. CaptureOne does not listen to operation complaints and while their images are the best in the busines their overall workflow is among the worst.
Yes I've noticed that  :(
Logged

alatreille

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 356
    • Between the Buildings
Re: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2018, 11:54:27 AM »

That is the same screen setup I use, BUT they tend to overlay each other at startup so you have to drag them apart manually each time. The dual screen settings will not stick when closed. CaptureOne does not listen to operation complaints and while their images are the best in the busines their overall workflow is among the worst.

This is something that continually frustrates me.  It's a simple thing, and should be easy to fix. If Adobe can do it, I'm sure Phase can.
Logged
Between the Buildings
http://www.andrewlatreille.com

sjprg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 126
Re: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2018, 09:23:43 AM »

It appears that this problem is now fixed. Things open and close as expected now. Thanks C1 team
Paul
Logged
Paul

cortlander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
    • photoshah
Re: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2018, 01:51:10 PM »

I am still experimenting. The left screen is a 27in iMac, and right a 27in Dell ultra sharp. A focus window in the left screen helps with film grain, sharpening etc. On the right, I turn viewer on or off depending if I need to compare shots.
Logged

TommyWeir

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 177
Re: Capture One Pro 11 & 2 Screens
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2018, 05:00:50 PM »

Two NEC 24 monitors attached to my MBPro, one rotated to portrait, I typically edit on the landscape monitor, and use the portrait version for rating and sorting and output processing. 
« Last Edit: March 18, 2018, 05:04:09 PM by TommyWeir »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up