Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Capture One Pro to Phocus  (Read 3775 times)

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1273
    • Aspiration Images
Re: Capture One Pro to Phocus
« Reply #20 on: December 31, 2017, 10:23:08 PM »

I'd love to stick with Phase backs/ but the price/new orange lens options/ etc of fully Hasselblad system has me wondering if that's not a better option then the proven phase/hassy hybrid that has been industry standard to this point.
What industry standard is that?
I would say that a lot more people use Hasselblad with the integrated backs than a H body with Phase back and that will become more so.
I have certainly used both and all the H integration was a welcome relief to multi battery, multi vendor. it was also far cheaper.

Download Phocus and try it. It is free.
It also has built in scene calibration and reproduction mode.
I only exports out of it for critical work and 3FR file conversion. It is a raw converter, not a catalogue.
Logged
Website - http://AspirationImages.com
Fine Art Photography

calindustries

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • http://www.craiglacourt.com
Re: Capture One Pro to Phocus
« Reply #21 on: December 31, 2017, 10:38:44 PM »

What industry standard is that?
I would say that a lot more people use Hasselblad with the integrated backs than a H body with Phase back and that will become more so.
I have certainly used both and all the H integration was a welcome relief to multi battery, multi vendor. it was also far cheaper.

Download Phocus and try it. It is free.
It also has built in scene calibration and reproduction mode.
I only exports out of it for critical work and 3FR file conversion. It is a raw converter, not a catalogue.

Any rental studio in New York (sorry I should have been more specific) and if there is a medium format back involved I would bet itís one working with Capture One. Maybe Iíve completely missed something but itís my experience.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1273
    • Aspiration Images
Re: Capture One Pro to Phocus
« Reply #22 on: January 01, 2018, 02:48:39 AM »

Any rental studio in New York
Well that is possibly the case because they can mix backs and bodies if one breaks. The first Blad I purchased with a Phase back was ex rental too. I have bought three later models since though for less money than that first one.
Logged
Website - http://AspirationImages.com
Fine Art Photography

calindustries

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • http://www.craiglacourt.com
Re: Capture One Pro to Phocus
« Reply #23 on: January 03, 2018, 09:41:39 PM »

yeas. see this:
http://jvpictures.com/share/phocus1.png
I just started playing with it today. I couldnít figure out how to still get a preview window in the work panel once opening up the separate viewer window. It would only have thumbnails.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

kenkenman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
    • www.KenBrownArt.com
Re: Capture One Pro to Phocus
« Reply #24 on: January 15, 2018, 05:27:06 PM »

I think you're right. I wasn't able to figure out how to get a separate viewer without losing the viewer in the main window either.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up