Luminous Landscape Forum

Raw & Post Processing, Printing => Other Raw Converters => Topic started by: sperera on January 12, 2009, 05:54:05 am

Title: Cant use Capture NX2 on my non-Intel Mac
Post by: sperera on January 12, 2009, 05:54:05 am
...any idea why? it works fine on my 2 other Intel macs but not on my PowerPC G5....surely it cant be the hard disk 'journaled' or not issue????
Title: Cant use Capture NX2 on my non-Intel Mac
Post by: tomrock on January 12, 2009, 08:45:56 am
Do you have a recent OS on the G5? I think Capture requires 10.4.11 or something.
Title: Cant use Capture NX2 on my non-Intel Mac
Post by: sperera on January 12, 2009, 10:07:46 am
Quote from: tomrock
Do you have a recent OS on the G5? I think Capture requires 10.4.11 or something.
yes, im fully up to date....10.5.6
Title: Cant use Capture NX2 on my non-Intel Mac
Post by: howardm on January 25, 2009, 03:15:13 pm
On mine it's a universal binary.  Can't imagine yours might be 'stripped'.

[Macintosh:Capture NX 2.app/Contents/MacOS] howardm% pwd
/Applications/Nikon Software/Capture NX 2/Capture NX 2.app/Contents/MacOS

[Macintosh:Capture NX 2.app/Contents/MacOS] howardm% file Capture\ NX\ 2
Capture NX 2: Mach-O universal binary with 2 architectures
Capture NX 2 (for architecture i386):   Mach-O executable i386
Capture NX 2 (for architecture ppc):    Mach-O executable ppc
Title: Cant use Capture NX2 on my non-Intel Mac
Post by: sperera on February 01, 2009, 04:22:13 pm
Quote from: howardm
On mine it's a universal binary.  Can't imagine yours might be 'stripped'.

[Macintosh:Capture NX 2.app/Contents/MacOS] howardm% pwd
/Applications/Nikon Software/Capture NX 2/Capture NX 2.app/Contents/MacOS

[Macintosh:Capture NX 2.app/Contents/MacOS] howardm% file Capture\ NX\ 2
Capture NX 2: Mach-O universal binary with 2 architectures
Capture NX 2 (for architecture i386):   Mach-O executable i386
Capture NX 2 (for architecture ppc):    Mach-O executable ppc
sorry, can you explain what you've put up....