Luminous Landscape Forum

Raw & Post Processing, Printing => Adobe Camera Raw Q&A => Topic started by: Martin Archer-Shee on November 19, 2017, 12:38:42 pm

Title: Camera raw labels
Post by: Martin Archer-Shee on November 19, 2017, 12:38:42 pm
A new small problem and probably a simply solution.... but I do not know it...

On IMac with High Sierra and using CS 6.

This is a recent problem and have no idea how it started or how to get rid. When I open a file in Camera raw and choose a tool from the top (redeye etc.) a n information label pops up to say what the tool is. Very helpful, but the label STAYS on and floats above the screen even after I take the image into Photoshop. Stays on the screen even in other applications. The only way I have of getting rid of them is to get out of Photoshop and actually Click "Quit".

Very annoying. Like the information help but not to stay on. Any suggestions.
Thanks
Martin
Title: Re: Camera raw labels
Post by: digitaldog on November 19, 2017, 01:17:31 pm
Check (modify) GPI settings.
Title: Re: Camera raw labels
Post by: Martin Archer-Shee on November 21, 2017, 11:49:01 am
thanks for the suggestion Andrew but I am still at a bit of a loss. I assume GPI is a graphical interface but not sure where to look. I thought  you meant in photoshop but more likely in system preferences. However I am still lost. General, displays or.... ?
Thanks
Martin
Title: Re: Camera raw labels
Post by: digitaldog on November 21, 2017, 12:43:31 pm
Mess with the check box at the bottom of this dialog; might help.
Sorry for my typo (GPI should be GPU setting).

Title: Re: Camera raw labels
Post by: Martin Archer-Shee on November 24, 2017, 07:48:06 pm
Thanks Andrew

your screen shot was helpful, but unfortunately with my version there was no GPU at the bottom. Turned out I have the latest version for Mac(9.1.1 I think). However I went into photoshop and found GPU but the changes did not help. I am still at a loss, but truly, thanks for the effort. Any other ideas??
Martin.

PS I have a MBP also running the same versions so will try to compare.