Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: work at min. requirements?  (Read 5245 times)

sralser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
work at min. requirements?
« on: January 10, 2006, 10:47:28 AM »

has anyone tried at close to its minimum requirements.  I only have a 1 GHz Powerbook, with 1.25GB Ram (soon).  How well will it work for me?  I'll probably download it - but whether its sooner or later depends onthe answer.

thanks

Steve
Logged

juststeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
work at min. requirements?
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2006, 10:33:39 AM »

It works, at bit slowly, on my Powerbook G4 800 with 768 ram.  For working with a large number of pics, a higher performance machine would be nice.  My shoots are more on the order of 100 to 200 images.  A quad is much more pleasurable.
Logged

Nick Rains

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 705
    • http://www.nickrains.com
work at min. requirements?
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2006, 03:21:40 PM »

It runs on a G4 1.67GHz Powerbook with 512 Ram. Tedious to use though with all those tiny sliders and slow previews.
Logged
Nick Rains
Australian Photographer
Leica Akademie Instructor
www.nickrains.com

Pelao

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 198
work at min. requirements?
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2006, 12:37:08 PM »

I think additional RAM will help a lot. Its running well on my imac 2.1, which is a fast, but not top grade machine. I have yet to put it on my 12" PowerBook (1.5 with 1.25GB RAM): will do so later today and report back.
Logged

sralser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
work at min. requirements?
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2006, 11:15:26 AM »

I finally got 1.25 Gb Ram (it woked with the 3rd chip) in my 1Ghz powerbook.  I'm running LR now and find it useable (especially on my 20" monitor).  It is a little slow but comparable to using Browse in PS CS.  I don't have CS2 yet.

Steve
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up