When using external GPS logs such as GPX files, there are three potential timezones:
* the timezone in which the photo was captured
* the timezone in which the GPS log was created
* the timezone in which the host of LR is active in
When all three are the same, no problem: LR can see the timezone information in the GPX file and it all works nicely.
If I now change the timezone for the host running LR, that's when problems begin.
So far as I can see, LR has no concept of which timezone a photo belongs to and perhaps it is this that is the cause of problems.
If I take a photo at 1pm in Paris, lad it into LR, take that laptop to London, then laptop's timezone changes but the photo was still taken at 1pm but now it was taken at 1pm London time in Paris and the GPX file that previously was perfectly aligned is no longer so.
Ok, I'm starting to confuse myself... to me, what appears to be the problem is that LR doesn't have a concept of which TZ an image belongs to and thus it cannot align it properly wit GPS logs, etc. Does that match the experience of others?