Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: ACR Compatibility Warning  (Read 1038 times)

David Eichler

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 533
    • San Francisco Architectural and Interior Photographer
ACR Compatibility Warning
« on: August 09, 2014, 01:05:02 AM »

I have updated to the most recent versions of LR 5 and ACR, but I keep getting a message when I open files from LR into PS CC2014 that ACR may not be up to date. How can I stop this message?
Logged

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5965
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: ACR Compatibility Warning
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2014, 01:47:08 AM »

So, what version od LR and ACR do you have? (clue, LR 5.6 and ACR 8.6 in PS CS6, CC & CC 2014) is required).
Logged

David Eichler

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 533
    • San Francisco Architectural and Interior Photographer
Re: ACR Compatibility Warning
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2014, 01:56:33 AM »

So, what version od LR and ACR do you have? (clue, LR 5.6 and ACR 8.6 in PS CS6, CC & CC 2014) is required).

LR 5.6 and ACR 8.6, which are the latest versions, as I understand.
Logged

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5965
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: ACR Compatibility Warning
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2014, 02:11:00 AM »

What version of Photoshop?
Logged

David Eichler

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 533
    • San Francisco Architectural and Interior Photographer
Re: ACR Compatibility Warning
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2014, 12:17:10 PM »

What version of Photoshop?

CC2014.  However, never mind. Shut both programs down and restarted them and the warning no longer appears.
Logged

Wayne Fox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3455
    • waynefox.com
Re: ACR Compatibility Warning
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2014, 01:43:24 PM »

CC2014.  However, never mind. Shut both programs down and restarted them and the warning no longer appears.
Ie been bitten by this before a few times.  If you update ACR while LR is running, LR isnt aware of the change, so as you mentioned  you have to quit LR and restart it.
Pages: [1]   Go Up