Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: LR 5.5 available and a bug  (Read 4030 times)

citro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
LR 5.5 available and a bug
« on: June 18, 2014, 04:53:23 PM »

LR 5.5 is available to download.

Now, the bug: I tried to setup a cropping aspect ratio of 1136 x 640 (iPhone 5 resolution). When I enter the custom aspect ratio, LR uses instead 16:9. Bug or am I missing smth ?
Logged

FranciscoDisilvestro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 990
    • Frank Disilvestro
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2014, 06:07:30 PM »

It seems that LR assign a close value if it exist already. 16:9 is 1.7777777:1 and 1136:640 is 1.775:1, very close for practical purposes.

Try setting up 1134:640 (it worked on mine) which is 1.771875, and then when you enter 1136:640 will take 11.34:6.4.
16:9 is actually closer to your desired ratio.

I would just use 16:9

phila

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 292
    • www.philaphoto.com
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2014, 07:47:35 PM »

Still only "preliminary" support for the G1X MkII.  :'(

Onslow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2014, 12:22:04 AM »

Hmm, downloaded this morning and updated via the cloud helper application. Double click the icon..... Nothing. Open file location and select Open... Still nothing. So far, I am unable to run the program. Anyone else?
Win7 64.
Logged
Cheers

Onslow

sm906

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
    • thomas hintze fotografie
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2014, 12:56:35 AM »

Hmm, downloaded this morning and updated via the cloud helper application. Double click the icon..... Nothing. Open file location and select Open... Still nothing. So far, I am unable to run the program. Anyone else?
Win7 64.

Similar problem here (Win7 Pro 64bit). Have a look for LR now residing on your OS drive probably "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 5.5".

My LR installation was still a manually installation however "registered" in the CC Updater, and residing on another drive and directory. After updating CC killed that installation and still puts it on C:\, whereas Photoshop CC and 2014 are installed on the drive and the directory set in the CC Updater. It's really annoying that Adobe still was not able (or should it be "is not interested at all") to fix this issue for LR after having released CC since a about year now.

Fortunately, I always make a ZIP archive of the entire LR installation before updating which let's me come back to the previous status quickly, when something goes wrong...

Thomas

« Last Edit: June 19, 2014, 01:10:30 AM by sm906 »
Logged
nature - architecture - panorama - fine art
photo workshops and photo coaching
http://hintze-photo.com

Onslow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2014, 01:24:01 AM »

Similar problem here (Win7 Pro 64bit). Have a look for LR now residing on your OS drive probably "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 5.5".

My LR installation was still a manually installation however "registered" in the CC Updater, and residing on another drive and directory. After updating CC killed that installation and still puts it on C:\, whereas Photoshop CC and 2014 are installed on the drive and the directory set in the CC Updater. It's really annoying that Adobe still was not able (or should it be "is not interested at all") to fix this issue for LR after having released CC since a about year now.

Fortunately, I always make a ZIP archive of the entire LR installation before updating which let's me come back to the previous status quickly, when something goes wrong...

Thomas


Cheers for that Thomas.
I have just received this reply from the Lightroom forums.
https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1499624
Just trying it now. I'll report back either way...
Logged
Cheers

Onslow

aduke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 424
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #6 on: June 19, 2014, 01:27:24 AM »

I just updated to LR 5.5. This is not a CC installation. Everything seems to run fine.

Alan
Logged

sm906

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
    • thomas hintze fotografie
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2014, 01:49:19 AM »

https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1499624

Yep, that should do the trick; at least it did for me.

Thomas
Logged
nature - architecture - panorama - fine art
photo workshops and photo coaching
http://hintze-photo.com

FranciscoDisilvestro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 990
    • Frank Disilvestro
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2014, 04:13:51 AM »

Hi, just to report that I updated LR and PS CC 2014 from the CC dialogue without any issue on Windows 7/64

Onslow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #9 on: June 19, 2014, 04:15:23 AM »

After much trouble, I finally got the workaround to take. Lucky I had backed up my preferences as well as they disappeared for some reason.
Logged
Cheers

Onslow

tongelsing

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #10 on: June 19, 2014, 09:50:16 AM »

LR5.5 installed and works fine.
But alas, no support for tethered shooting with a D4s yet.

Ton
Logged

Box Brownie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 242
    • Engram Photography
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #11 on: June 19, 2014, 05:29:24 PM »

Is it just CC users that are suffering update issues or is it the perpetual license users like myself also seeing such issues???  Or OK to go ahead in install the 5.5 update? :)
Logged
A collection of mine here http://500px.com/engramphotography

elied

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #12 on: June 19, 2014, 05:46:12 PM »

I had no problem - smooth as silk. Win 7 x64.
Logged
Roll over Ed Weston,
Tell Ansel Adams the news

Lundberg02

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 336
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #13 on: June 19, 2014, 06:06:13 PM »

Np problem on MacOS 10.9.3
Logged

Slobodan Blagojevic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9406
  • When everybody thinks the same... nobody thinks.
    • My website
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #14 on: June 19, 2014, 06:27:15 PM »

Do not know if it is a bug or not, but it surely bugs me:

There are several functions where you place a (mouse) pointer over a tool slider and then execute an action. For instance, on Mac, "double click" results in zeroing the slider; "Shift + double click" = auto adjustment, etc. Worked rather well in the past. It seems that, after the latest update, LR is much more sensitive to the pointer (mouse) position, and it is almost impossible to execute a click or double click without first moving the slider a point or two. Now, every time I move a slider, it is recorded in history as two moves. Just plain annoying and cluttering the history states.

BartvanderWolf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5987
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #15 on: June 19, 2014, 06:33:33 PM »

Is it just CC users that are suffering update issues or is it the perpetual license users like myself also seeing such issues???  Or OK to go ahead in install the 5.5 update? :)

No problem updating the perpetual license version on Win 7, 64-bit.

Cheers,
Bart
« Last Edit: June 19, 2014, 06:35:35 PM by BartvanderWolf »
Logged
== If you do what you did, you'll get what you got. ==

Box Brownie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 242
    • Engram Photography
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #16 on: June 19, 2014, 07:04:16 PM »

No problem updating the perpetual license version on Win 7, 64-bit.

Cheers,
Bart

Hi Bart

Many thanks for the reply & insight :)  I also run W7 Pro, 64bit
Logged
A collection of mine here http://500px.com/engramphotography

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12010
    • http://digitaldog.net/
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #17 on: June 19, 2014, 08:19:32 PM »

Is it just CC users that are suffering update issues or is it the perpetual license users like myself also seeing such issues???  Or OK to go ahead in install the 5.5 update? :)
Seems it's CC users, at least the issue where after updating, you're told to "Please renew your membership" and you end up with a locked Develop module. Seems to have something to do with Application Support/Adobe/SL Store folder. Delete that entire folder.

I had no issues with CC 2014 or LR 5.5 expect that old "can't Edit In" (nothing happens). Had to reinstall CC 2014, now all is fine. Old issue with the order of applications installed (LR then CC 2014).
Logged
Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
I'm out of here.

rebadurchee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #18 on: June 19, 2014, 09:06:27 PM »

I have PS CC and LR perpetual license.  LR 5.5 installed just fine on my W7 64 system.  PS CC was only for ACR 8.5.  I haven't test driven LR 5.5 yet, though.
Logged

laughingbear

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
Re: LR 5.5 available and a bug
« Reply #19 on: June 19, 2014, 11:38:12 PM »

Mavericks 9.3

Photoshop CC update, no problems. Lightroom update does not show in CC (yet?), from within LR I am told there is 5.5 available.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up