Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'  (Read 13124 times)

xpatUSA

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
    • Blog
RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« on: January 07, 2014, 04:22:49 PM »

It's irritating. Have re-downloaded and re-installed the app several times, all to no avail. Seems (vague, sorry) to occur if I've been working directly on a camera memory card plugged into a Kingston reader. This comes up on application re-start . . :



. . and won't go away while of course RT is not responding - catch 22!

Today, not even re-starting the computer fixes.

Any ideas? (apart from installing V4, buying a bigger computer, etc. ;-)
Logged
best regards,

Ted

torger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2788
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2014, 03:50:02 AM »

It's probably a bit buggy when working directly on the memory card, so it's better to transfer to hard disk first.

The last directory is stored in the options file, so that's why you get the catch22, but if you have the card inserted when starting the program you might be able to start it up and then change directory. Otherwise you need to manually edit the options file to change the start directory.
Logged

xpatUSA

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
    • Blog
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2014, 10:09:48 AM »

Thanks for the info, @torger.

Yes, working on the HD is better. Was doing so last night with no such problems.

Cheers,
Logged
best regards,

Ted

mouse

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 237
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2014, 02:54:19 PM »

I would highly recommend upgrading to V4.0
Stable builds are available for both Win7 and Mac.
They are not much more memory hungry than V3.
Logged

xpatUSA

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
    • Blog
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2014, 03:16:55 PM »

I would highly recommend upgrading to V4.0
Stable builds are available for both Win7 and Mac.
They are not much more memory hungry than V3.

Thanks. Would it work with XP Pro SP3 32-bit, Pentium 4 2.8GHz, 1.5GB of RAM?

cheers,
Logged
best regards,

Ted

MichaelEzra

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 731
    • http://www.michaelezra.com
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2014, 10:37:21 PM »

1.5 Gb of RAM... phones have more RAM these days:)!
Just try to install it, that's the easiest way to find out. Just don't open more than one image (tab) at once, and don't expect to process 36MP images..
The (very soon) upcoming 4.1 version will have lighter memory requirements.
Logged

xpatUSA

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
    • Blog
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2014, 03:13:43 AM »

1.5 Gb of RAM... phones have more RAM these days:)!
Just try to install it, that's the easiest way to find out. Just don't open more than one image (tab) at once, and don't expect to process 36MP images..
The (very soon) upcoming 4.1 version will have lighter memory requirements.

Thanks Michael,

Hmmm . . . my first computer (BBC model B) had 16K RAM, my first Mac 256K, . . .

Actually I've never opened more than one tab and my images rarely exceed 10MB, so I'll wait for 4.1 and give it a shot, especially if it will open early Sigma X3F files  ;)

XP Pro 32-bit will be OK then?

cheers,
« Last Edit: January 09, 2014, 03:15:35 AM by xpatUSA »
Logged
best regards,

Ted

MichaelEzra

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 731
    • http://www.michaelezra.com
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2014, 06:07:33 AM »

Hi Ted, yes should be ok.
Logged

MichaelEzra

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 731
    • http://www.michaelezra.com
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2014, 02:00:08 PM »

Ted, there is a close to final 4.0.12 Windows x32 build at this link:
http://rawtherapee.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4377&p=35524#p35524

For anyone else interested, the release candidate for Winx64 build of 4.0.12.3:
http://www.michaelezra.com/Projects/RT/Builds/RawTherapee_WinVista_64_4.0.12.3.exe.zip
Logged

xpatUSA

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
    • Blog
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2014, 11:39:12 PM »

Ted, there is a close to final 4.0.12 Windows x32 build at this link:
http://rawtherapee.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4377&p=35524#p35524

Thanks again, Michael! Already been there and done that . . seems to run OK on my machine.

Instantly noticed the new (to me) units for RGB and HSV which we discussed a while ago.

Eagerly awaiting 4.1 . .
Logged
best regards,

Ted

xpatUSA

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
    • Blog
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2014, 08:34:41 PM »

Ted, there is a close to final 4.0.12 Windows x32 build at this link:
http://rawtherapee.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4377&p=35524#p35524

Hi Michael, the problem described in the OP recurred yesterday in 4.0.12. I was doing some work direct on a SD card (of course not recommended). The irritating part is that the Windows error messoge keeps coming back, making work impossible. Re-starting RawTherapee brings up the same error message again, a vicious cycle so to speak.

Anyhow, I've fixed the problem to my satisfaction by setting the initial directory in prefs. to be the Desktop.

No biggie, just mentioning it for your information.

cheers,
Logged
best regards,

Ted

MichaelEzra

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 731
    • http://www.michaelezra.com
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2014, 08:46:20 PM »

Ted, thanks for the heads up. So did I understand correctly, the sd card was set as a startup directory, yet card was not present on subsequent run and that caused series of error messages? Could you please share the error message?
Fyi, the best place to report issues is here: https://code.google.com/p/rawtherapee/
Logged

xpatUSA

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 351
    • Blog
Re: RawTherapee 3 causing XP System Error 'No Disk'
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2014, 09:07:25 PM »

Michael, do you ever sleep?  ;)

Ted, thanks for the heads up. So did I understand correctly, the sd card was set as a startup directory, yet card was not present on subsequent run and that caused series of error messages?

Not quite, the starting directory was set to 'last visited'. So, I worked on the card content (via a card reader) then I put the card back in the camera. By removing the card, 'last visited' location is no longer there when RT is re-started. I can't remember if I pulled the card before or after shutting down RT.

Quote
Could you please share the error message?

Yes, it's posted earlier in this thread.

Quote
FYI, the best place to report issues is here: https://code.google.com/p/rawtherapee/

Thanks for the link, I'll use it for issues in future. Like I said, no biggie, I can live with it.

cheers,
Logged
best regards,

Ted
Pages: [1]   Go Up