Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?  (Read 1458 times)

sunshine1234

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« on: November 21, 2013, 08:28:16 AM »

Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?

If so, how is that done?

Is it a gimmick or can it really help produce higher quality photographs?
Logged

hjulenissen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2051
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2013, 08:40:02 AM »

The obvious choice would be multi-exposure bracketing/HDR.

I can really help you capture a larger DR than what is natively available on your sensor, given that there is no scene/camera movement in-between shots. As to if this makes your photographs "higher quality", I guess it up to you and your processing.

-h
Logged

BartvanderWolf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5881
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2013, 09:29:03 AM »

Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?

Hi,

Beyond setting your ISO to 'L' (nominal ISO 50), and 'exposing to the right' (maximizing exposure without clipping the highlights), there is only exposure bracketing that can help.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
== If you do what you did, you'll get what you got. ==

sunshine1234

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2013, 11:03:09 AM »

Thank you for your replies - apologies - I should have specified that I meant without using HDR or bracketing.
Logged

Ben Rubinstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1735
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2013, 11:04:35 AM »

Technically using dual iso from magic lantern but I found it useless due to heavy aliasing outdoors though almost perfect indoors, not sure why the difference.

MatthewCromer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 505
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2013, 11:16:06 AM »

Sell it and buy a Sony Alpha 7R and metabones EF-mount adaptor ;)
Logged

robdickinson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 239
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2013, 02:11:25 PM »

Hi,

Beyond setting your ISO to 'L' (nominal ISO 50), and 'exposing to the right' (maximizing exposure without clipping the highlights), there is only exposure bracketing that can help.

Cheers,
Bart

'L' will reduce dynamic range. It effectively exposes at 100 and clips.

The options are blending and HDR or use filters.
Logged

jjj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4738
    • http://www.futtfuttfuttphotography.com
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2013, 02:40:21 PM »

Depending on what you are shooting fill flash is another option for dealing with large dynamic ranges. Obviously better suited to portraits than landscapes.
Logged
Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography

BartvanderWolf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5881
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2013, 02:52:57 PM »

'L' will reduce dynamic range. It effectively exposes at 100 and clips.

Hi Rob,

With my 1Ds Mark II I can maximize DR by setting the ISO (= gain) to ISO 'L', which effectively is approx. ISO 75-80 although the exposure meter assumes ISO 50 (which would overexpose the image). The Raw read noise level is lower (by 10-12%) than at ISO 100, and the saturation level is the same, thus maximum DR (engineering definition) and native sensitivity is ~ISO 80.



On my 1Ds Mark III however, ISO 'L' and ISO 100 both result in virtually identical read noise and saturation levels, so the best DR is at the native sensitivity of ISO 100:


The 1Ds2 has a 12-bit ADC, the 1Ds3 has a 14-bit ADC, so I normalized the Raw ADUs to 16-bits in the above graphs, for easier comparison.

Cheers,
Bart
« Last Edit: November 22, 2013, 04:37:38 AM by BartvanderWolf »
Logged
== If you do what you did, you'll get what you got. ==

robdickinson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 239
Re: Can the Dynamic Range of a Canon Mark II be expanded?
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2013, 07:01:06 PM »

Well thats the 1 series.

But then according to clarkvision I am wrong and iso 50 has a very slight edge over iso 100.
http://www.clarkvision.com/articles/evaluation-canon-5dii/index.html
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up