Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with .DNG files only showing as mono  (Read 1462 times)

Gerry Walden

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
    • My Home Page
Problem with .DNG files only showing as mono
« on: September 07, 2013, 10:50:58 AM »

I am having problems with some of my .dng files only showing in LR5.2RC as mono images. I have tried everything to reset them as colour, but to no avail. They show as colour in C1Pro7, but as b&w in Photo Mechanic. Aperture won't show them at all.

Any suggestions gratefully received.

Gerry
Logged
Gerry Walden
www.gwpics.com

Steve House

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 250
Re: Problem with .DNG files only showing as mono
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2013, 11:44:40 AM »

Where did the DNGs come from?
Logged

Gerry Walden

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
    • My Home Page
Re: Problem with .DNG files only showing as mono
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2013, 12:27:25 PM »

The .dng files were converted from the raw files out of a Lumix GH-2.

Thanks for trying to help.

Gerry
Logged
Gerry Walden
www.gwpics.com

Steve House

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 250
Re: Problem with .DNG files only showing as mono
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2013, 01:28:40 PM »

The .dng files were converted from the raw files out of a Lumix GH-2.

Thanks for trying to help.

Gerry
What happens if you try to open the original raw file in LR?
Logged

Gerry Walden

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
    • My Home Page
Re: Problem with .DNG files only showing as mono
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2013, 06:16:28 PM »

Steve

Thanks for your interest. I get a great b&w image no matter what I do. The setiings in the right hand side of the develop panel are strange, but resetting them to normal has no effect.

Gerry
Logged
Gerry Walden
www.gwpics.com

Gerry Walden

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
    • My Home Page
Re: Problem with .DNG files only showing as mono
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2013, 06:33:55 PM »

SOLUTION FOUND  ;D ;D ;D
 
I have just discovered that if, in LR presets on the left panel, I clcik 'Zeroed' I get my colour image back. Clicking 'Colour' on the right develop panel did not work.
 
Hopefully problem solved, but why and how it happened is beyond me. Thanks everyone for your help.
 
Gerry
Logged
Gerry Walden
www.gwpics.com
Pages: [1]   Go Up