Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Process Recipe + Output Naming  (Read 2532 times)

Isaac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4156
Process Recipe + Output Naming
« on: July 15, 2013, 03:34:51 PM »

In Capture One Pro 6.4.4 although I can define many Process Recipes there doesn't seem to be a way to associate a different Output Naming scheme with each Process Recipe.

Did I miss how to do that?

Did that change in later versions of Capture One?
Logged

studio347

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 104
Re: Process Recipe + Output Naming
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2013, 11:04:16 PM »

I'm with 7.1.3, but "sub name" is the key. You can assign different sub names to each process recipe. And you will have different naming. I think this function is same with 6.4.
Logged

Isaac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4156
Re: Process Recipe + Output Naming
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2013, 05:56:40 PM »

I see - each Process Recipe may have a Sub Name defined on the Advanced tab, and the Output Naming format may include [Sub Name] so the output name will be different depending on what was set as Sub Name in each Process Recipe.

Thanks.
Logged

studio347

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 104
Re: Process Recipe + Output Naming
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2013, 09:52:54 AM »

haha... your English is much clearer to understand the structure :) I think that this CaptureOne function plus the not-so-easy to understand situation is also a kind of cultural thing of northern Europe :) It's a very logical in a way and they don't love to explain in details...
Logged

Isaac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4156
Re: Process Recipe + Output Naming
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2013, 10:42:57 AM »

I think that this CaptureOne function plus the not-so-easy to understand situation is also a kind of cultural thing of northern Europe :)

No, just bad user interaction and bad documentation.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up