Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?  (Read 1428 times)

mburke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« on: January 11, 2013, 07:45:15 AM »

Can you apply more than one preset at a time in the library module on import or develop? I was thinking along the lines of b&w preset with sharpening preset or any other combinations.

Mike
Logged

Tony Jay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2013, 07:50:29 AM »

Yes and no.
There is only space for one develop preset in the import dialog but it is easy to combine the two presets (or more if you like) and call it something else for the import dialog.

Tony Jay
Logged

Costas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2013, 08:02:57 AM »

Apply your standard preset on import

Then in Library module in Grid view, select the images your interested in (Cntrl A to select All) you can apply as many more presets as you like using the "saved preset" drop down in Quick Develop
Logged

Tony Jay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2527
Re: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2013, 08:09:17 AM »

Apply your standard preset on import

Then in Library module in Grid view, select the images your interested in (Cntrl A to select All) you can apply as many more presets as you like using the "saved preset" drop down in Quick Develop

That would work too!

Tony Jay
Logged

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3494
    • http://www.beardsworth.co.uk
Re: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2013, 08:41:29 AM »

If you do have a standard preset, save it as that camera's default. Develop > Set Default Settings.

wolfnowl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5821
    • M&M's Musings
Re: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2013, 04:52:23 PM »

There is one caveat to using presets in stages, depending on who made the preset.  When you make a preset you set the sliders where you want them, and when you create the preset you check/uncheck the boxes you want to use for that preset.  However, some people get lazy when making presets and leave all of the boxes checked, even when they haven't adjusted all of the sliders.  If you use a preset on import or in Develop and then use another preset subsequently, the second preset will overwrite any sliders set by the first - i.e. if you create a preset by zeroing all of the sliders then moving only one slider - but leave all of the boxes checked - using that preset will set the one slider and reset all of the others to zero, overwriting anything set by the first preset.

Mike.
Logged
If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~

My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings

kikashi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4872
Re: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2013, 08:06:16 PM »

There is one caveat to using presets in stages, depending on who made the preset.  When you make a preset you set the sliders where you want them, and when you create the preset you check/uncheck the boxes you want to use for that preset.  However, some people get lazy when making presets and leave all of the boxes checked, even when they haven't adjusted all of the sliders.  If you use a preset on import or in Develop and then use another preset subsequently, the second preset will overwrite any sliders set by the first - i.e. if you create a preset by zeroing all of the sliders then moving only one slider - but leave all of the boxes checked - using that preset will set the one slider and reset all of the others to zero, overwriting anything set by the first preset.

Mike.

And a follow-up caveat to that one is that if one of your presets is a "lazy" preset, the order in which you apply them can matter.

Jeremy
Logged

wolfnowl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5821
    • M&M's Musings
Re: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2013, 12:50:57 AM »

True enough!  And someone should mention that no matter who made them, presets are infinitely editable so one can go in, uncheck the unnecessary boxes and update the preset!

Mike.
Logged
If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~

My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5884
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: Can you apply more than one preset at a time?
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2013, 01:58:21 AM »

Can you apply more than one preset at a time in the library module on import or develop? I was thinking along the lines of b&w preset with sharpening preset or any other combinations.

To be accurate, your initial question is no...you an not apply more that a single presets at one time. However, you CAN apply multiple presets one after the next. The key is to store subsets of adjustments per preset. So, you CAN create a preset that ONLY store (and applies) sharpening or any particular subset of adjustments...it all depends on how the presets are created.

As long as your presets are properly saved as subsets, you can apply multiple presets, one after another.

The key to understand is that the last setting wins...

So, as long as your preset has only a subset of the various settings saved, only those settings will be applied. So, you can easily save a preset that adjusts the grayscale conversion and another preset that store only sharpening or noise reduction.

It all depends on how the presets are created and exactly what sub-settings are stored as the preset.

Take a cose hard look at the way presets are saved and what sub-setting may be stored in the preset. Once you get the the way to save presets, then you'll be able to understand how to do multiple settings and accumulate the eventual final settings you may want. Also remember, applying a preset means you can always override a preset with individual sub-settings to tune your final images. Really ain't that hard to grok.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up