Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: LR 4.3 histogram not showing up?  (Read 798 times)

Eric Brody

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 145
    • http://www.ericbrodyphoto.com
LR 4.3 histogram not showing up?
« on: January 08, 2013, 12:10:02 PM »

I am a longtime Lightroom user, now with 4.3. I import my files from my D800e with a card reader as dng's. Occasionally, when I click on an image in the grid view, the histogram does not show, regardless of how long I wait. If I bring it into loupe view, it also does not show. If I put it into develop mode, the histogram is always there. This seems to happen randomly. I find this frustrating behavior. Has anyone else experienced this? It has persisted through a number of upgrades. I guess I should ask Adobe but value the resource here. Thanks for any help.
Eric
Logged

elied

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 329
Re: LR 4.3 histogram not showing up?
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2013, 05:46:52 PM »

Does the word "Histogram" appear at the top of the right side panel? If so, click on the little triangle to the right of it.
Logged
Roll over Ed Weston,
Tell Ansel Adams the news

Eric Brody

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 145
    • http://www.ericbrodyphoto.com
Re: LR 4.3 histogram not showing up?
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2013, 09:29:47 PM »

Of course I have it showing... There's just no graph, no histogram. Thanks.
Eric
Logged

NikoJorj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1061
    • http://nikojorj.free.fr/
Re: LR 4.3 histogram not showing up?
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2013, 03:14:33 AM »

Happens here from time to time too, with RebelT1i and E-PL1 raw files.
W7 64 Pro SP1, system as well as LR catalog and previews on a SSD.

Changing anything within quick develop brings the histogram back, otherwise it's just plain black as if it were indefinitely charging or calculating.
Logged
Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
Pages: [1]   Go Up