Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?  (Read 1310 times)

kevs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 442

Here is the pattern. I insert a CD/ SD card, camera window launches in the dock, why I have no idea.

The camera window disappears and mysterious as it arrived and in the dock instead is, MCU whatever that means.

But on the desktop is Canon image browser. Now this has a preferences but nothing about going away on card insertions.

I've done the Apple Capture window pref, (set to none) many times.

Thanks!
Logged
Imac 27"
PS CC

Chris_Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 902
  • Smile dammit!
    • Chris Brown Photography
Re: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2012, 08:32:36 PM »

Check the prefs for iPhoto.
Logged
~ CB

kevs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 442
Re: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2012, 08:50:04 PM »

thanks Chris, I don't use iphoto and I don't think it's part of the equation here. It does not launch. I don't think it has anything to do with this post.
Logged
Imac 27"
PS CC

Alto

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2012, 07:21:12 AM »

Hi

Don't you have to specify perfs when camera is connected???


Jon
Logged

RobSaecker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 283
    • robsaecker.com
Re: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2012, 11:42:22 AM »

Just delete MCU if you don't need it, and likewise the Canon image browser.
Logged
Rob
photo blog - http://robsaecker.com

kevs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 442
Re: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2012, 12:09:48 PM »

Alto, no camera is connected, it's CD card.

Rob, what is MCU? I don't see that in Canon utilities folder.

If I move Browser to a archive folder will that work or do I have to get it off the computer totally? thanks.
Logged
Imac 27"
PS CC

RobSaecker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 283
    • robsaecker.com
Re: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2012, 12:50:58 PM »

Rob, what is MCU? I don't see that in Canon utilities folder.

If I move Browser to a archive folder will that work or do I have to get it off the computer totally? thanks.

Google says MCU is an open source remote control app for Canon cameras. Not part of Canon utilities, so you or someone else who has access to your computer must have installed it. It should be in Applications or Utilities, but if not use to Spotlight to find it. Also look for anything related in user and system /Library/Preferences and /Library/LaunchAgents.

Maybe getting rid of MCU will solve the auto launch of the Canon browser.
Logged
Rob
photo blog - http://robsaecker.com

K.C.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 671
Re: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2012, 01:36:49 PM »

You on a Mac and Image Capture is set to launch and select an application when you mount media.

Go to your applications folder and open Image Capture. It will show nothing other than a blank interface.

Now plug in your SD card or other media and wait for the Canon app to open.

Now go to Image Capture and you'll see that it's preferences can now be changed. Set it so that it doesn't launch anything.

Quit all the apps and it won't happen again.
Logged

Chris_Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 902
  • Smile dammit!
    • Chris Brown Photography
Re: How keep Canon utilities from not coming up on SD/ CF card insertions?
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2012, 02:54:22 PM »

I don't use iphoto and I don't think it's part of the equation here. It does not launch. I don't think it has anything to do with this post.

You are wrong. Check the prefs for iPhoto even if you've never opened the program.
Logged
~ CB
Pages: [1]   Go Up