Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom 4.3 update  (Read 2437 times)
Ret_engineer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: December 18, 2012, 02:21:00 PM »
ReplyReply

 I have downloaded the update file, twice, but the .exe file will not run. I have never had an issue with updating Lightroom in the past, but cannot this time. Any suggestions as to what to try?
Logged
Dan Glynhampton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2012, 04:10:25 PM »
ReplyReply

I downloaded and installed it with no problems, so you should be able to get it to work.

Apologies if its a silly question, but are you perhaps accidently downloading a version for the wrong platform (i.e. trying to install the windows version on a mac or vice versa)?

Dan
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2012, 04:13:25 PM »
ReplyReply

Scan your HD for corruption
Logged

dmerger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 686


« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2012, 04:40:03 PM »
ReplyReply

I have the same problem.  Here is the file name. Lightroom_4_LS11_win_4_3.exe  

I use Vista 64 bit.  When I double click on the file, the little "in progress" circle pops up, but the "exe' file never opens.  

EDIT:  I just found the problem.  When I checked the properties of the file, I noticed a message at the bottom that said the the file came from another compute and might be blocked.  I clicked to unblock it. Now the file opens and is in the process of updating LR.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2012, 04:47:42 PM by dmerger » Logged

Dean Erger
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2012, 04:45:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Googling it, it seems to be a problem with Vista and the file decompression.  If you have a win7 machine run the exe to decompress on it, then you can install from the full folder.  I would expect them to fix it soon though.
Logged

Ret_engineer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2012, 07:41:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Thank you dmerger . . . unblocking the file in properties solved the problem. All is progressing as it should.
Logged
slothead
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 84



« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2013, 09:10:52 AM »
ReplyReply

I downloaded it and got it to run, but every time I try to open an image it reports "an error has occurred" with no other information regarding the error.  The image opens and I can't really see anything wrong with it except that it is not fully resolved on the screen.
Logged

Tom
Nikon D800, D750, N1 J5, Sony A7R, a6000, a5100, Oly E-P2IR
and an assortment of lenses, adapters and tripods
Simon Garrett
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 539


« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2013, 09:41:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Apparently it's a "known" problem with Vista.  See http://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom/kb/lightroom-43-doesnt-install-windows.html
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to: