Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: LR4 upgrade  (Read 1959 times)

NigelC

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 542
LR4 upgrade
« on: November 02, 2012, 05:31:15 AM »

If I upgrade from LR3 to LR4, do I have to do add all existing picture folders to catalogue all over again?

Is LR4 OK with Vista 64?

Thanks
Logged

citro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: LR4 upgrade
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2012, 05:33:43 AM »

I'm using LR4 with Win7-64. No issues. Just kinda' slow  ;D
Logged

Tony Jay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2604
Re: LR4 upgrade
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2012, 06:22:15 AM »

Nigel welcome to LuLa.

You should have no problem using Vista 64-bit or otherwise.
There is a way to upgrade your catalog from Lr3 to Lr4 without reimporting all your images.
I am away from my workstation that has Lr on it and I cannot exactly recall all the steps suffice to say that it is possible and relatively easy to accomplish.
One thing to bare in mind is that the catalog upgrade step cannot be reversed.

Regards

Tony Jay
Logged

JimAscher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 386
    • Jim Ascher Photos
Re: LR4 upgrade
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2012, 09:59:05 AM »

Nigel welcome to LuLa.

You should have no problem using Vista 64-bit or otherwise.
There is a way to upgrade your catalog from Lr3 to Lr4 without reimporting all your images.
I am away from my workstation that has Lr on it and I cannot exactly recall all the steps suffice to say that it is possible and relatively easy to accomplish.
One thing to bare in mind is that the catalog upgrade step cannot be reversed.

Regards

Tony Jay

I am using a trial version of LR 4+ and it did require the "upgrading" of my catalog for use.  However, i am also still using my LR 3.6 for comparison purposes, and my catalog is still fully functional there.  So, perhaps the "upgrade step' can be/was reversed. 
Logged
Jim Ascher

See my SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/

aduke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 422
Re: LR4 upgrade
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2012, 12:38:22 PM »

The catalog upgrade process involves LR4 creating a new catalog from the older one. There is no "import" required of the user during this process. The older catalog is neither destroyed nor damaged in the process.

This upgrade is automatic when you ask LR4 to open the older catalog.

Alan
Logged

JimAscher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 386
    • Jim Ascher Photos
Re: LR4 upgrade
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2012, 12:43:19 PM »

The catalog upgrade process involves LR4 creating a new catalog from the older one. There is no "import" required of the user during this process. The older catalog is neither destroyed nor damaged in the process.

This upgrade is automatic when you ask LR4 to open the older catalog.

Alan

Useful clarification.  Thanks.
Logged
Jim Ascher

See my SmugMug site:
http://jimascherphotos.smugmug.com/

Glenn NK

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 314
Re: LR4 upgrade
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2012, 01:26:11 AM »

I'm using LR4 with Win7-64. No issues. Just kinda' slow  ;D

This is what's interesting; some people are having speed issues, some are not.  My quad core and Win 7 seems to have no speed issues - however I just came from a seven year old dual core, so anything would be faster.

LR 4 speed is a common topic on other forums, but it seems hit and miss.  I can't speculate as to why as I don't know enough about computers, but it's talked about quite a bit.

Glenn
Logged
Economics:  the study of achieving infinite growth with finite resources
Pages: [1]   Go Up