Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Flash sync , directly on Phase One back...  (Read 820 times)

julienlanoo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 228
Flash sync , directly on Phase One back...
« on: October 28, 2012, 01:54:27 PM »

Hi guys, i wonder , as i've never used it,
That Flash Sync contact, above the wake contact on my Phase One back, Can one actually use this to Sync a Flash with ?..

Or do i need an other cable, if i'de want to sync flash with my Rm3di ? ..

greets
ju
Logged

Doug Peterson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3316
    • http://www.doug-peterson.com
Re: Flash sync , directly on Phase One back...
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2012, 02:08:37 PM »

When using an rm3di you can use the flash sync port on the back to sync flash.

When on an SLR like a phase one DF+ you use the port on the body instead.

I recommend using a wireless transmitter rather than a cable direct to the strobe. It's very unlikely but if, for instance, someone dropped a metal pole onto your flash pack the resulting electrical spike could travel up the sync cable to the back. It's also one less trip hazard.
Logged
DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ

Stefan.Steib

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 444
    • HCam - Hartblei Pro Photography solutions
Re: Flash sync , directly on Phase One back...
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2012, 02:39:55 PM »

I second what Doug said about Cables, especially if you use an older studio flash, these may give voltage spikes over the sync.
So it is always better to use  remote IR or radio trigger.

regards
Stefan
Logged
Because Photography is more than Technology and "as we have done this all the time"
www.hartblei.de     www.hcam.de    www.spectralize.com

julienlanoo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 228
Re: Flash sync , directly on Phase One back...
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2012, 09:01:48 AM »

Thanks for the reply,

yes i would have used wizards any way..
Just wanted to know i could use the flash sync on the back, that it wasn t some old leftover for some DB syncing ...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up