Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't Upgrade??!  (Read 1755 times)

Alun

  • Guest
Can't Upgrade??!
« on: October 05, 2012, 08:36:38 AM »

This is WEIRD!

I have no problem with any other website or download. I have cleared all the caches and have tried multiple browsers and still have an issue getting through to the www.adobe.com site to download the update?


When I try and go to the adobe site, I get this error:-




and when I try and upgrade by using Lightroom, I get this message:-




This is a legit copy bought from Adobe when version 4 first came out and I have the 4.2 RC installed now. Any help would be greatly appreciated as I'm at a loss!


« Last Edit: October 05, 2012, 08:38:25 AM by Alun »
Logged

Keith Reeder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 256
    • Capture The Moment
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2012, 09:09:04 AM »

We don't have permission to see those screen grabs, Alun.

Might be worth trying a different browser anyway.
Logged
Keith Reeder
Blyth, NE England

Alun

  • Guest
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2012, 09:17:28 AM »

Thanks for the reply Keith - you should be able to see them now! I have tried Chrome, Firefox and Safari and get the same issue
Logged

Eric Myrvaagnes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 10139
    • http://myrvaagnes.com
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2012, 12:31:46 PM »

Is there a chance that the Adobe website was down when you tried? I had no problem upgrading.
Logged
-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my photo website. New images each season. Also visit my new website: http://ericneedsakidney.org

Alun

  • Guest
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2012, 12:39:44 PM »

Thanks Eric. I don't think so as I've been trying for the past couple of days?
Logged

aduke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 398
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2012, 01:09:02 PM »

Perhaps your ISP has, somehow, embargoed Adobe. You could phone your ISP and see what they say.

Alan
Logged

kaelaria

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2222
    • http://www.bgpictures.com
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2012, 01:54:32 PM »

Sounds like at one time or another pirate software was installed on that computer.  Most likely the hosts file is blocking all the adobe servers, as that's part of how to install the pirate stuff so it doesn't get shot down.  Just blank out your hosts file ;)

Alun

  • Guest
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2012, 03:30:01 PM »

It gets weirder! I can now do it but my mouse buttons have swapped over and the "' SIGN IS NOW A "#" when I click shift??!
Logged

kaelaria

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2222
    • http://www.bgpictures.com
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2012, 03:34:34 PM »

Yeah weird stuff tends to happen with pirate software ;)

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3496
    • http://www.beardsworth.co.uk
Re: Can't Upgrade??!
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2012, 03:41:04 PM »

Then again, this is on Mac and has Alun actually been using pirate software? Any chance, Alun?

It sounds like the international settings have been changed. I think this is set in System Preferences, Region, though maybe someone better at Mac troubleshooting could comment.
Pages: [1]   Go Up