Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Output won't work!?  (Read 8334 times)

Alun

  • Guest
Output won't work!?
« on: June 28, 2012, 04:44:20 PM »

All of a sudden (I haven't knowingly changed anything) when I press Process nothing happens. The files Ive shot are in compressed MOS on my hard drive just as before so I'm at a loss? Any ideas??
Logged

Kerry L

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 177
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2012, 07:39:47 AM »

Alun,
To answer your question, it would help if you posted a screen capture of your output panel. This would show which recipe you have selected and  especially the output folder location.

My first thought is that you are not looking for your files in the proper location. Check the Output Naming panel for the "Output To" destination.

Provide some more information and we'll solve this mystery.
Logged
"Try and let your mind see more than your eyes.

Alun

  • Guest
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2012, 02:19:16 PM »

Well Kerry, I don't know how but its started working again!! Weird
Logged

Ben Rubinstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1735
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2012, 04:06:47 AM »

Ctlr-Shift-E

Process all selected variants.

Annoying and catches me out often.

Alun

  • Guest
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2012, 04:10:08 AM »

Thanks Ben!
Logged

Ben Rubinstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1735
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2012, 04:12:52 AM »

Either that or for some reason sometimes my antivirus needs to be disabled to get the files to process. That one is super weird.

LarsHansen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2012, 09:17:00 AM »

I'm a C1 noob and in the beginning I also had some annoying situations where my images wasn't processed (I thought) .. it turned out that C1 was busy building proxies for all the new images I had loaded and the processing of my images was just waiting in the queue. So, in the start I got quite a few processed copies with suffix 1, 2, 3, 4, ...   now I've become a little more patient :)
Logged

jmyerz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2012, 05:09:37 PM »

I'm having the same issue on OSX 10.8, and it seems all the settings are correct. Seems to be a common problem from a google search but cannot find a solution!

Best,

J
Logged

Keith Reeder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 256
    • Capture The Moment
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2012, 01:29:19 AM »

What "same issue", Jmyerz? Two things are discussed here - "develop" simply not working, and the delay caused by proxy building.

There's nothing you can do about the latter except import in small batches.
Logged
Keith Reeder
Blyth, NE England

jmyerz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2012, 11:53:16 AM »

Keith,

I missed the part about proxy, mine will not process or output. I make all my adjustments and
try to process my tiff out and nothing happens.

Maybe I should make a new thread.

Thanks!
Logged

Keith Reeder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 256
    • Capture The Moment
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2012, 05:17:31 PM »

You're probably best going straight to Phase One with a support case, Jmyerz - you're definitely not seeing normal behaviour there, and the Phase One team are pretty good at turning problems around quickly.

But as a matter of interest - what's your OS and machine spec? And which camera(s) are you seeing this behaviour with?
Logged
Keith Reeder
Blyth, NE England

jmyerz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2012, 06:00:41 PM »

Will do!

Nikon D700 + D3s, Late 2011 MBP with 16gb ram and Mt Lion 10.8
Logged

Keith Reeder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 256
    • Capture The Moment
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2012, 09:15:32 AM »

So we can't tie it down to a particular camera or a poorly specced/incompatible machine then!

Talk to Phase One - they'll see you right.
Logged
Keith Reeder
Blyth, NE England

jmyerz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #13 on: August 28, 2012, 09:38:14 PM »

After a lengthy back and forth with Phase One, and some mysteries I fixed my problem. My theory is
that when I upgraded to the cougar OS it caused some corruption as my Hard drive needed a lengthy
disk utility disk repair. Even after the repair C1 would not behave and had more issues than before!

After I repaired the drive, I deactivated and un installed C1. I removed all C1 files in the system library,
EVERYTHING, by hand.

After a fresh install it works perfectly.

Logged

Keith Reeder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 256
    • Capture The Moment
Re: Output won't work!?
« Reply #14 on: August 31, 2012, 02:07:29 PM »

Very good of you to get back to us, Jmyerz.
Logged
Keith Reeder
Blyth, NE England
Pages: [1]   Go Up