Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Help with Canon tethered shooting  (Read 3407 times)

Pics2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Help with Canon tethered shooting
« on: April 26, 2012, 02:31:02 PM »

I tried tethered shooting with C1 for the first time. I connected my Canon 5DII to C1 v.6.3.2. Everything works fine, except Camera Capture and Set buttons. I can not take picture pressing Capture button, it doesn't work. I can shoot pressing shutter button directly on camera.
Does anybody know why Capture button on C1 doesn't work?
Thanks!
Logged

mistybreeze

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 177
Re: Help with Canon tethered shooting
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2012, 01:45:58 PM »

Bugs like these are often contingent on how and when you connect and turn on your devices.
Logged

Pics2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: Help with Canon tethered shooting
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2012, 04:43:44 AM »

Ok, I'll try to change few variables. Thanks!
Or I'll wait for v7  :-\
Logged

Craig Lamson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 880
    • Craig Lamson Photo Homepage
Re: Help with Canon tethered shooting
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2012, 08:13:32 AM »

I tried tethered shooting with C1 for the first time. I connected my Canon 5DII to C1 v.6.3.2. Everything works fine, except Camera Capture and Set buttons. I can not take picture pressing Capture button, it doesn't work. I can shoot pressing shutter button directly on camera.
Does anybody know why Capture button on C1 doesn't work?
Thanks!

Forget Capture One for tethering a Canon.  Use Breeze DSLR Remote Pro instead.  Bombproof in my years us use, and unlike Capture One you can record to both the card and the computer.

You can still view the files as they come in to C1 by using a hot folder.

My 2 cents.
Logged
Craig Lamson Photo
www.craiglamson.com

David McCaughan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: Help with Canon tethered shooting
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2012, 10:13:54 AM »

Was MLU enabled? C1 can't fire the camera when MLU is on.
That's usually my issue in this case.
Logged

Pics2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: Help with Canon tethered shooting
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2012, 02:58:02 AM »

Was MLU enabled? C1 can't fire the camera when MLU is on.
That's usually my issue in this case.

Yes, that was it!
Thank you all, I'll try Breeze, too.
For now, I'm not giving up from MLU for still life studio work, no way. Taking picture with a click of a mouse is somehow strange, anyway. I'm used to taking pictures from camera position, aren't we all?
Logged

Craig Lamson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 880
    • Craig Lamson Photo Homepage
Re: Help with Canon tethered shooting
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2012, 01:25:53 PM »

I use the 30 foot Canon extension cable for the shutter release so I can still do MLU and shot from the computer...
Logged
Craig Lamson Photo
www.craiglamson.com

stevesanacore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 229
Re: Help with Canon tethered shooting
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2012, 09:58:40 PM »


You can use Canon Capture (EOS Utility) which comes free with all the cameras. It works flawlessly using MLU, and saving to card and computer if you like. I use both C1 and LR depending on the job. C1 is very fast but has a few limitations when capturing tethered with Canon and Nikon.

Logged
We don't know what we don't know.
Pages: [1]   Go Up