Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Deselecting Loupe in ACR 5.7  (Read 2268 times)

Kit-V

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
Deselecting Loupe in ACR 5.7
« on: February 04, 2012, 12:11:39 PM »

Got a feeling that I am missing the obvious here. After I select the loupe in ACR 5.7 (in Bridge CS4) to view an image, I cannot deselect the loupe by clicking on the "X" in the corner of the loupe window. In fact, when I move the cursor over the image, the cursor changes from a pointer to a hand.

Can someone kindly bail me out here? Thank you.

Kit
Logged
Falling Fork Photography

sniper

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 651
Re: Deselecting Loupe in ACR 5.7
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2012, 05:21:39 PM »

I don't use bridge much but doesn't clicking in the middle of the loupe close it.
Logged

Kit-V

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
Re: Deselecting Loupe in ACR 5.7
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2012, 10:29:37 PM »

Unfortunately, it doesn't.
Logged
Falling Fork Photography

sniper

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 651
Re: Deselecting Loupe in ACR 5.7
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2012, 06:49:35 AM »

The only thing I can find that might be a factor (I haven't got CS4 to try) is this brief mention in a PDF I found.

"To Zoom in on an image to check focus, click the Loupe tool icon in the lower right or simply click directly in the image. Note, if you prefer to use a keyboard modifier to access the Loupe, choose Preferences > General “Cmd/Ctrl click opens the loop when Previewing or Reviewing”."

So does Cmd/Ctrl clicking close it?, just a thought.
Logged

Kit-V

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
Re: Deselecting Loupe in ACR 5.7
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2012, 08:46:37 AM »

Unfortunately ...no.
Logged
Falling Fork Photography
Pages: [1]   Go Up