Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?  (Read 1827 times)

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?
« on: October 04, 2011, 12:13:22 PM »

Hello,
Here is the problem: I have several underexposed (something like -3ev) images on the image bank. The images are pushed to a balanced histogram. With the noise filter disabled in adjustments, phocus first displays a nice grainy image for a second, and then renders a blurred texture. The same result is exported.
So the question is: is there a way to completely disable noise adjustments during bayerization in phocus?
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com

EricWHiss

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2547
    • Rolleiflex USA
Re: Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2011, 12:46:42 PM »

I used to take underexposed images like you mention and run them in Flexcolor where you can control the noise reduction, or export as DNG and run through lightroom.  Now you can *maybe* handle the images directly in Lightroom with the latest update.    If you stay in Phocus note that you can apply negative settings to the color noise reduction and this might help.   But I think LR3 is better for noise.
Logged
Authorized Rolleiflex Dealer:
Find product information, download user manuals, or purchase online - Rolleiflex USA

design_freak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2011, 12:54:26 PM »

I used to take underexposed images like you mention and run them in Flexcolor where you can control the noise reduction, or export as DNG and run through lightroom.  Now you can *maybe* handle the images directly in Lightroom with the latest update.    If you stay in Phocus note that you can apply negative settings to the color noise reduction and this might help.   But I think LR3 is better for noise.

Keep in mind that the newer equipment such as H3dII50 and H4D, CFV39 are not supported by Flexcolor.
Logged
Best regards,
DF

-------------------------------------------
WORK HARD AND BE NICE TO PEOPLE
-------------------------------------------

David Grover / Phase One

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1193
    • Phase One
Re: Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2011, 02:42:14 PM »

Hello,
Here is the problem: I have several underexposed (something like -3ev) images on the image bank. The images are pushed to a balanced histogram. With the noise filter disabled in adjustments, phocus first displays a nice grainy image for a second, and then renders a blurred texture. The same result is exported.
So the question is: is there a way to completely disable noise adjustments during bayerization in phocus?

Make sure the noise filter is activated and drag the slider to -10.
Logged
David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.

design_freak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2011, 02:47:03 PM »

Luminance slider :)
Logged
Best regards,
DF

-------------------------------------------
WORK HARD AND BE NICE TO PEOPLE
-------------------------------------------

EricWHiss

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2547
    • Rolleiflex USA
Re: Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2011, 09:14:37 PM »

David,
Yes applying a negative setting in the NR panel is one of the solutions I wrote about but can you tell us 1) if the NR panel is not active does the default NR apply? 2) when you set the luminous and color NR sliders all the way to the left is the NR really turned off?   

It does look like something is still being done to the files even with it all the way left....

Thanks,
Eric
Logged
Authorized Rolleiflex Dealer:
Find product information, download user manuals, or purchase online - Rolleiflex USA

David Grover / Phase One

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1193
    • Phase One
Re: Is there a way to disable ANY noise filter in Phocus?
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2011, 04:11:49 AM »

David,
Yes applying a negative setting in the NR panel is one of the solutions I wrote about but can you tell us 1) if the NR panel is not active does the default NR apply? 2) when you set the luminous and color NR sliders all the way to the left is the NR really turned off?   

It does look like something is still being done to the files even with it all the way left....

Thanks,
Eric


I wouldn't bother adjusting the colour slider.

If the noise panel is not active that you are applying the default amount regardless which is '0'.  In the case of A.K. he may benefit from moving the Lumincance slider to -10.

D
Logged
David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.
Pages: [1]   Go Up