Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7   Go Down

Author Topic: PhotoKit Sharpener 2  (Read 31558 times)

Chris_Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 902
  • Smile dammit!
    • Chris Brown Photography
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #100 on: January 27, 2011, 12:04:25 PM »

I am now using PK Sharpen v2.0.1 and may have found a problem/issue.

If I use the plug-in on an image and set it to make a mask, the mask setting is "sticky" (it leaves this setting on by default). When I make an action using the plug-in with the mask setting "off", I still get a mask when I run the action. In the expanded Actions window it even indicates "Without Create Mask".

System specs:
Mac OS 10.6.6
Photoshop CS4
PixelGenius Toolbox v2.1.6

For the time being, I'm simply putting a step in the action to remove the mask, but any other help is appreciated.
Logged
~ CB

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12010
    • http://digitaldog.net/
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #101 on: January 27, 2011, 12:28:35 PM »

That’s as designed (for the time being). Most users want the behavior to sticky. The issue is getting the action to have control over the stickeyness.

For the time being, having the mask on (then deleting it if you don’t want it) is the best approach.
Logged
Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
I'm out of here.

Chris_Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 902
  • Smile dammit!
    • Chris Brown Photography
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #102 on: January 27, 2011, 01:02:40 PM »

Thanks, Rodney.
Logged
~ CB

BernardLanguillier

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 9861
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardlanguillier/sets/
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #103 on: January 29, 2011, 09:34:19 PM »

Just purchased v2.01 and tried to install it on my 10.6.6 Intel Mac Pro for PS CS5 12.02 running in 64 bits mode.

Machine is 8 core Mac Pro with 32GB RAM.

Install ends OK, but PKS is not added to the PS CS5 Automate menu. Tried rebooting and re-doing the install with PS CS5 but the issue remains.

OS is originally Japanese, but configured in English, CS5 is English version.

I have of course contacted support, but was wondering if anybody had a quick fix?

Thanks.

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged
A few images online here!

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5989
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #104 on: January 30, 2011, 12:04:10 AM »

I have of course contacted support, but was wondering if anybody had a quick fix?

Not I'm aware of...Can you confirm that your installation created a 'PG Toolbox Plug-in Module' folder inside of the Adobe Photoshop CS5/Plug-ins/Automate folder? Do you have multiple versions of Photoshop installed?
Logged

BernardLanguillier

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 9861
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardlanguillier/sets/
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #105 on: January 30, 2011, 03:26:12 AM »

Not I'm aware of...Can you confirm that your installation created a 'PG Toolbox Plug-in Module' folder inside of the Adobe Photoshop CS5/Plug-ins/Automate folder? Do you have multiple versions of Photoshop installed?

Hi Jeff,

Thks for the reply.

Yes, I do have CS4 installed as well, and no, it did not create the required folder under Plugins/Automation.

Regards,
Bernard
Logged
A few images online here!

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5989
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #106 on: January 30, 2011, 01:44:21 PM »

...and no, it did not create the required folder under Plugins/Automation.

Well, Tech Support can send you the required folder for a manual install. It would be useful to try to figure out why it's not installing...Vice X changes the way the contents are packaged in the installer, you can't get at the un-installed plug-ins inside of the installer .app. Check with Tech Support....
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12010
    • http://digitaldog.net/
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #107 on: January 30, 2011, 06:42:52 PM »

Tech support can send lots of things once users turn off the spam protection and have an email account that will accept attachments. If the ISP bounces it, there’s little tech support can do in this regard.
Logged
Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
I'm out of here.

BernardLanguillier

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 9861
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardlanguillier/sets/
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #108 on: January 31, 2011, 12:22:45 AM »

Tech support can send lots of things once users turn off the spam protection and have an email account that will accept attachments. If the ISP bounces it, there’s little tech support can do in this regard.

Thanks.

I should have no problem receiving the package as a zip file.

Edit: that is if the file is smaller than 10MB. We can find another way if it is larger if support makes me aware of such an issue, which has not been the case so far.

Cheers,
Bernard
« Last Edit: January 31, 2011, 05:24:44 PM by BernardLanguillier »
Logged
A few images online here!

Chris_Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 902
  • Smile dammit!
    • Chris Brown Photography
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #109 on: January 31, 2011, 09:22:11 AM »

Just purchased v2.01 and tried to install it on my 10.6.6 Intel Mac Pro for PS CS5 12.02 running in 64 bits mode.

Machine is 8 core Mac Pro with 32GB RAM.

Install ends OK, but PKS is not added to the PS CS5 Automate menu. Tried rebooting and re-doing the install with PS CS5 but the issue remains.

OS is originally Japanese, but configured in English, CS5 is English version.

I have of course contacted support, but was wondering if anybody had a quick fix?

Did you deactivate the previous versions then remove them from your plug-in folder?
Logged
~ CB

BernardLanguillier

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 9861
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardlanguillier/sets/
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #110 on: January 31, 2011, 05:14:02 PM »

Did you deactivate the previous versions then remove them from your plug-in folder?

No, but the previous version was only installed in CS4 while I was trying to install the new one on CS5.

Anyway, I'll give it a try providing I find the way to desactivte the previous version. :)

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged
A few images online here!

Chris_Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 902
  • Smile dammit!
    • Chris Brown Photography
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #111 on: January 31, 2011, 06:35:06 PM »

No, but the previous version was only installed in CS4 while I was trying to install the new one on CS5.

Anyway, I'll give it a try providing I find the way to desactivte the previous version.

In the installation notes, it tells how to deactivate the plug-ins. In Photoshop you simply to the the "About" menu > Plug-Ins and select the PK Sharpen plug-in and in that About box you'll find the deactivate button.

<hint>I wish one could activate the plug-ins from there, too.</hint>    :-\
Logged
~ CB

DB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #112 on: January 31, 2011, 07:10:34 PM »

Tips needed for using the PK 2 during the trial period. Most likely I will purchase this program, so far working great. One question is, when processing a photo for my website, would it be best to downsize the image to 1000 pixels long for my desired web site size and just apply output sharpening. Or should I use the full size image, capture sharpening, then resize and use output sharpening? Guess I am also asking if I should be using capture sharpening on a resize of my picture at 1000 pixels, or only on the full resolution image. Thanks for any tips you can offer.
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12010
    • http://digitaldog.net/
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #113 on: January 31, 2011, 07:58:53 PM »

Tips needed for using the PK 2 during the trial period. Most likely I will purchase this program, so far working great. One question is, when processing a photo for my website, would it be best to downsize the image to 1000 pixels long for my desired web site size and just apply output sharpening. Or should I use the full size image, capture sharpening, then resize and use output sharpening? Guess I am also asking if I should be using capture sharpening on a resize of my picture at 1000 pixels, or only on the full resolution image.

Downsize (Bicubic Sharper) to the size you wish, then run the sharpener.
Logged
Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
I'm out of here.

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5989
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #114 on: January 31, 2011, 11:57:15 PM »

Downsize (Bicubic Sharper) to the size you wish, then run the sharpener.

To expand a bit on what Andrew said, the answer really needs qualification on your starting resolution...what size originals are you talking about? The reason I ask is if the original file size is really big (think above 20MP) you might consider down sampling in steps of no more that 50% per step and using regular Bicubic until you are closer to the final size. The last step should be bicubic sharper following by the Web and Multimedia Output Sharpener.

The reason I mention this is I'm often working with 1DsMIII or P65+ captures. I've found that a single downsample from really huge to the final web size can be improved a bit by doing the downsample in steps. You can create an action to get close and then use bicubic sharper for the final downsampling...
Logged

Martin Kristiansen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 199
    • http://www.mkdp.co.za
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #115 on: February 01, 2011, 01:09:52 AM »

To expand a bit on what Andrew said, the answer really needs qualification on your starting resolution...what size originals are you talking about? The reason I ask is if the original file size is really big (think above 20MP) you might consider down sampling in steps of no more that 50% per step and using regular Bicubic until you are closer to the final size. The last step should be bicubic sharper following by the Web and Multimedia Output Sharpener.

The reason I mention this is I'm often working with 1DsMIII or P65+ captures. I've found that a single downsample from really huge to the final web size can be improved a bit by doing the downsample in steps. You can create an action to get close and then use bicubic sharper for the final downsampling...

Thank you for that very valuable piece of information. Man I love this program.

 I am now eagerly awaiting the update of Photokit
Logged

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5989
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #116 on: February 01, 2011, 01:19:21 AM »

I am now eagerly awaiting the update of Photokit

The announcement should be coming soon...then you'll be able to combine not only PKS 2, but PhotoKit Color 2 and PhotoKit 2 all in one UI and environment...
Logged

BernardLanguillier

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 9861
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardlanguillier/sets/
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #117 on: February 01, 2011, 02:49:45 AM »

In the installation notes, it tells how to deactivate the plug-ins. In Photoshop you simply to the the "About" menu > Plug-Ins and select the PK Sharpen plug-in and in that About box you'll find the deactivate button.

<hint>I wish one could activate the plug-ins from there, too.</hint>    :-\

Great, thank!
Logged
A few images online here!

Chris_Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 902
  • Smile dammit!
    • Chris Brown Photography
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #118 on: February 01, 2011, 09:37:10 AM »

Is there a minimum pixel dimension for the Web Sharpener schemes? When my images get small (700 px on large side), that version/scheme for the plug-in disappears.
Logged
~ CB

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5989
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: PhotoKit Sharpener 2
« Reply #119 on: February 01, 2011, 01:06:02 PM »

Is there a minimum pixel dimension for the Web Sharpener schemes? When my images get small (700 px on large side), that version/scheme for the plug-in disappears.

There is a known issue where the Web and Multimedia output sharpener doesn't appear for images at some sizes intermediate sizes...we'll be fixing that with an update. Sorry, don't know exactly when but should be soon'ish.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7   Go Up