Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with ProfileMaker 5  (Read 3070 times)

aaronchan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« on: December 10, 2010, 06:51:30 AM »

I was using PM5 to make a profile for Z3200 with Epson Hot Press and Cold Press paper.
But whenever I print the image out, the printer wil spray very tiny bit of blue on the white printable area.
And now the image will have a slightly blue tinted white border.

I thought I might did something wrong while I was scanning the color patch.
So I switched to ColorUtility and reprint & rescan the whole thing again.
I've exported the measurement data to both MonacoProfiler and PM5.
made 2 profiles with 2 both softwares.
the one that i did with MP 4.8 does not contain any problem.
But the PM5 profile still gives me the blue border which is extremely weird.

Does anyone know what's going on with my PM5?

Here is my setting:
Z3200
Epson Hot Press Natural
PM5
- Size: Large
- Rendering Intent: Neutral Gray
- Gamut Mapping: LOGO Colorful
- Viewing Light Source: D50

Printing:
- HP Driver (newest)
- Photoshop CS5 (PS manages color)
- Rendering Intent: Relative Colormetric with BPC on

Thanks
Aaron

Czornyj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1704
    • zarzadzaniebarwa.pl

stretchdcanvas

  • Guest
Re: Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2010, 09:53:01 AM »

Try using "Paper color gray" in rendering.
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12010
    • http://digitaldog.net/
Re: Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2010, 10:06:50 AM »

 Check preferences and make sure you are NOT building V4 profiles.
Logged
Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
I'm out of here.

Scott Martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1316
    • Onsight
Re: Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2010, 10:40:41 AM »

It's likely the ICC spec v4 issue. But, if you can use MonacoProfiler, why bother with PMP?

Doyle Yoder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 504
Re: Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2010, 12:14:25 PM »

It's likely the ICC spec v4 issue. But, if you can use MonacoProfiler, why bother with PMP?

But I understand the software that was supposed to be released last month had/has? the same problem as PMP.
Logged

Scott Martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1316
    • Onsight
Re: Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2010, 12:44:07 PM »

But I understand the software that was supposed to be released last month had/has? the same problem as PMP.
Right - sounds like everything is pointing towards using Monaco Profiler! Not only does it not have this problem but the quality is better, IMO.

eronald

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5750
Re: Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2010, 06:01:07 AM »

Right - sounds like everything is pointing towards using Monaco Profiler! Not only does it not have this problem but the quality is better, IMO.

I concur. If you are doing photo printing MP is better.
However, there is yet another alternative, use Argyll which is free and quite good.

Edmund
Logged

elolaugesen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 232
Re: Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2010, 11:19:31 AM »

check my post
Again: Cyan border V4 print profiles and Snow Leopard (is the issue Adobe?)

Logged

Scott Martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1316
    • Onsight
Re: Problem with ProfileMaker 5
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2010, 12:06:42 PM »

check my post
Again: Cyan border V4 print profiles and Snow Leopard (is the issue Adobe?)
Weird language here but for the original poster, the solution is to use Monaco Profiler profiles which don't have the scum dot problem even when the profiles are saved as version 4.
Pages: [1]   Go Up