Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Down

Author Topic: Lightroom 3 available  (Read 14230 times)

dchew

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 745
    • http://www.davechewphotography.com
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #20 on: June 07, 2010, 10:34:57 PM »

Quote from: StuartOnline
Just wondering if you purchased LR3 or did you get the trail version?
I downloaded the trail version that I thought was LR3 but it turned out to be LR2.

I bought it.
Logged

Griffin Friedman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #21 on: June 07, 2010, 10:36:08 PM »

Quote from: StuartOnline
Just wondering if you purchased LR3 or did you get the trail version?
I downloaded the trail version that I thought was LR3 but it turned out to be LR2.

Can't speak for dchew, but I purchased mine. The automatic lens corrections alone were worth the upgrade price. The native tethering will also be really helpful for certain types of work I do.

The help document still points to the beta help so I'm wondering if adobe might have let this one out a bit early. In any case I'm glad I've got it.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2010, 10:36:58 PM by Griffin Friedman »
Logged

StuartOnline

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 378
    • Google+ Blog
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #22 on: June 07, 2010, 10:41:54 PM »

Quote from: dchew
I bought it.

OK thanks!

One question?  Where you able to import your LR2 Catalogs into LR3?
You could not do that with LR3 Beta.
Logged

dchew

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 745
    • http://www.davechewphotography.com
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #23 on: June 07, 2010, 10:45:49 PM »

I imported 3b catalogs, but the pdf says you can import LR2 catalogs.  It will ask you if you want to upgrade when you open the old catalog.

Dave
Logged

dchew

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 745
    • http://www.davechewphotography.com
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #24 on: June 07, 2010, 10:48:53 PM »

Here's what it asks when you upgrade a LR2 cat:

[attachment=22465:upgrade.jpg]
Logged

StuartOnline

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 378
    • Google+ Blog
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #25 on: June 07, 2010, 10:49:28 PM »

Quote from: dchew
I imported 3b catalogs, but the pdf says you can import LR2 catalogs.  It will ask you if you want to upgrade when you open the old catalog.

Dave

Thanks Dave!
Guess I will just go ahead and purchase the upgrade version LR3.

By the way did you delete LR3 Beta before installing LR3?
« Last Edit: June 07, 2010, 10:51:35 PM by StuartOnline »
Logged

Griffin Friedman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #26 on: June 07, 2010, 10:54:42 PM »

It imported both my LR2 and LR3 beta 2 catalogs without a problem. I didn't delete the beta or LR2 before installing.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2010, 10:58:13 PM by Griffin Friedman »
Logged

DarkPenguin

  • Guest
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #27 on: June 07, 2010, 11:58:21 PM »

LR 3 Beta 2 seems to have disappeared.  I don't recall explicitly uninstalling it first.
Logged

Richowens

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 911
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #28 on: June 08, 2010, 12:04:58 AM »

Dark,

 On my 64bit Win7 3B2 was left installed,but on the laptop wth 32bit the install removed 3B2. I saw the icon disappear from the Desktop.

 On both systems 2.7 is still installed.

 Rich

stever

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1160
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #29 on: June 08, 2010, 12:37:36 AM »

what needs to be corrected in a 90TS or 200 2.8?
Logged

David Sutton

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1035
    • David Sutton Photography
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #30 on: June 08, 2010, 12:48:16 AM »

Logged

Dustbak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2410
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #31 on: June 08, 2010, 04:43:48 AM »

Pffff... I ordered it. Yes, it converts LR2 libraries. One tiny problem. I live in the Netherlands and am forced to buy via the Dutch store. No problem but if I mention I want to have the English version I am kind of disappointed to find out  the delivered version is Dutch. I can understand Dutch since I am native Dutch but having worked with English software for so long I have real difficulties understanding the Dutch terms

I guess these are the kind of things my expat friends are always complaining about.

Ok, solved. I had my OS on Dutch. Lightroom 3 will automatically use that language (which LR2 did not do). No problem, I set the OS to English as well. It does make sense at some level even though I prefer to be able to make my own decisions about which piece of software I want to use in what language.

I like the fact my plug-ins are still working!
« Last Edit: June 08, 2010, 05:23:18 AM by Dustbak »
Logged

dchew

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 745
    • http://www.davechewphotography.com
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #32 on: June 08, 2010, 06:05:21 AM »

Quote from: stever
what needs to be corrected in a 90TS or 200 2.8?

Not much probably, but I would think there is some small amounts of vignetting and/or distortion that could be fixed.  It certainly changes images from other lenses.  The 35 f/1.4 and the 70-200 change noticeably, as does the 180 macro (that one surprised me).  Not doing the 90TS makes sense since applying any shift will mess up the correction.  After spending more time this morning I see it is no where near an exhaustive list of canned lens profiles at least for Canon lenses.  Not that that's a problem; they seem to have done a good job selecting a combination of lenses that either need it most or are popular.

I'll be making my own profiles over the next few weeks and report on any surprises.  I want to do 2 Zeiss wide angles first, since they could benefit from distortion and vignetting corrections (and clicking one simple button is wonderful).  I'm especially curious if it will correct the 21's mustache distortion.

Dave
« Last Edit: June 08, 2010, 06:24:26 AM by dchew »
Logged

peirceman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #33 on: June 08, 2010, 06:05:37 AM »

Just an FYI, the Public Beta Page now directs you to the Lightroom 3 Official Page on Adobe.com
Logged

DaHen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #34 on: June 08, 2010, 07:53:56 AM »

This upgrade from v2.x to v3.0 was the smoothest. No problems at all.
Will uninstall v2.7 after I have used v3.0 for awhile.
Logged
My System: Windows8.1. Intel Core i7-3770 CPU 3.40GHz 8GB Ram
C Drive: WD SATA 1TB. and an external WD USB 640GB.
LR 4.2 & 6.0 & CS6
Epson R220 Printer

Josh-H

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2023
    • Worldwide Photography Expeditions
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #35 on: June 08, 2010, 08:46:30 AM »

Quote from: DaHen
This upgrade from v2.x to v3.0 was the smoothest. No problems at all.
Will uninstall v2.7 after I have used v3.0 for awhile.

Agreed (and on a positive note soft proofing aside) - a very smooth upgrade. Particularly impressed at the way 3.0 respects plug ins such as Portraiture and pre-existing droplets and presets. Adobe to be commended for this.

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8139
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #36 on: June 08, 2010, 09:37:42 AM »

Quote from: Josh-H
Agreed (and on a positive note soft proofing aside) - a very smooth upgrade. Particularly impressed at the way 3.0 respects plug ins such as Portraiture and pre-existing droplets and presets. Adobe to be commended for this.
+1, no problem at all.
Logged
Francois

StuartOnline

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 378
    • Google+ Blog
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #37 on: June 08, 2010, 12:29:49 PM »

I can also now add that the upgrade went very smooth.
Took about a minute to change the catalog from LR2 to LR3.
I just clicked on the link the first time I started LR3.
Now I should state that my entire library is located on an external 500BG portable firewire 800 drive.
Running on a MacBook Pro 2.66 8GB DDR3 Ram (June 2009).
Have well over 20 thousand images and all files showed up in LR3.
All keywords, meta data and so on is in LR3 now.
Logged

seamus finn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1199
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #38 on: June 08, 2010, 02:31:43 PM »


No problems here either.

To those who may have misgivings, think about it like this: if Lightroom 3 came out of a clear blue sky without the Beta 3 experience, everybody would be delirious!
Logged

DarkPenguin

  • Guest
Lightroom 3 available
« Reply #39 on: June 08, 2010, 02:54:07 PM »

Quote from: seamus finn
No problems here either.

To those who may have misgivings, think about it like this: if Lightroom 3 came out of a clear blue sky without the Beta 3 experience, everybody would be delirious!

Yeah, I'd been waiting to get hold of the LR3 features for real.  The rendering changes were enough for me.  I thought about this for about 0.000001 seconds before hauling out the CC.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Up