Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out  (Read 3391 times)

Christopher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1007
    • http://www.hauser-photoart.com
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« on: April 08, 2010, 10:43:51 AM »

I just wanted to some quick work on my laptop and had a problem right at the beginning.

C1 shows images way to bright. LR is fine. The conversion from C1 are fine, too. The Histogram on the Sceenshot shows that the image should be OK. Anyone a clue what it could be ?

thx

Christopher

[attachment=21372:Untitled_1.jpg]

Paul Sumi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1217
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2010, 10:58:32 AM »

My thumbnails look fine moving from 5.1 to 5.11.  Have you tried trashing the CaptureOne subfolder and rebuilding the thumbnails?  I'm on a WinXP machine.

Paul
« Last Edit: April 08, 2010, 10:59:08 AM by Paul Sumi »
Logged

Christopher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1007
    • http://www.hauser-photoart.com
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2010, 11:10:04 AM »

Quote from: Paul Sumi
My thumbnails look fine moving from 5.1 to 5.11.  Have you tried trashing the CaptureOne subfolder and rebuilding the thumbnails?  I'm on a WinXP machine.

Paul


Well when I started working today I had still 5.0 installed. That was the moment I first saw the problem. After that I updated to 5.1.1, but the problem is still around. I tried the trashing part and the thumps, look fine for the beginning until C1 is finished with building the previews.

Jack Flesher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2592
    • www.getdpi.com
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2010, 11:34:30 AM »

What is your selected proof profile? (View>Proof Profile)
Logged

Jack Flesher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2592
    • www.getdpi.com
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2010, 12:10:45 PM »

Quote from: Christopher
It is "Selected Output Profile", which is ProPhoto. Nothing changes when I change the prrofing profile.

I assume you mean "Selected Recipe," and unless of your chosen output recipe colorspace is some weird proof space, that shouldn't cause a huge brightness issue, so I don't know, sorry.

Your C1 screen looks different than mine -- are you on Windows?  Specifically, you have a little "star" icon to the left of the arrow which I have no idea what it is, and I see the start of a line where the rgb numbers should be if you're cursor is on the image...
« Last Edit: April 08, 2010, 12:17:20 PM by Jack Flesher »
Logged

tho_mas

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1797
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2010, 12:22:42 PM »

check your monitor profile
Logged

Jack Flesher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2592
    • www.getdpi.com
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2010, 01:51:58 PM »

Only other things I can think of is something in the lens panel adjustment, like an applied incorrect LCC or reverse vignette, or possibly you are editing an adjusted variant in C1...
Logged

BernardLanguillier

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9436
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardlanguillier/sets/
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2010, 06:12:57 PM »

Quote from: Christopher
C1 shows images way to bright. LR is fine. The conversion from C1 are fine, too. The Histogram on the Sceenshot shows that the image should be OK. Anyone a clue what it could be ?

I am afraid you somehow got a chinese copy of Capture One...

Sorry Christopher, just kidding (), I also believe that there is a problem with the monitor profile?

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged
A few images online here!

Christopher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1007
    • http://www.hauser-photoart.com
C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2010, 03:26:08 AM »

Quote from: BernardLanguillier
I am afraid you somehow got a chinese copy of Capture One...

Sorry Christopher, just kidding (), I also believe that there is a problem with the monitor profile?

Cheers,
Bernard

I have the same feeling. Will try to work things out today. I'll let you know when I actually find the problem. (The funny thing is that I have to use the laptop, because it looks more and more like C1 can't handle 12 cores and 48gb of ram on a windows computer ^^ )
Pages: [1]   Go Up